Asknish House, Lochgair

+ -

Asknish House
Lochgair House, Asknesh House, Ardcastle
Lochgair

Description

Georgian. 3 storeys. Coursed rubble; piended roof with flat deck. Giant pilasters with Rusticated plinths; cornice. Projecting central pavilion; round-headed niche flanked by windows at 2nd floor; Palladian window (fluted Ionic) at 1st floor; Classical doorway (Doric pilasters, entablature and pediment) Gabled pavilion at rear. Also, lean-to with crow steps; crenellation. Curved flanking walls; ball-finials.

Formely a mansion of MacIver Campbells of Asknish (in Kilninver and Kilmelfort). Replaced an ancient castle (now gone) of Campbells of Auckinbreck, (Kilmodan) who sold the estate to MacIver Campbells 1768. Sometimes called Asknesh. (Historic Scotland).

Thought to have been used as a house/ school for evacuees during WW2. (The Blitz on Clydeside, GCC)
Later 18th century

22/10/2009, 27/7/2012
Development History
August 2007 SCT is contacted by a member of the public concerned that the property may be vacant and unsecured. Exterior fabric is reported to be fair but the interior is thought to be suffering from dry rot and the effects of water penetration.
March 2009: Local planner reports that the building still appears to be vacant and in need of repairs. Photographs show that some windows and chimney pots appear to be damaged and/ or missing. The gutters to the rear are broken causing saturation of the walls.
October 2009: External inspection finds the property appears vacant, whilst in fair condition would benefit from maintenance to the timber doors and windows.
June 2011: A member of the public contacts RCAHMS with some background information on the building. The House was, in 1990, in use as a holiday let. The house at the time was generally in fair condition, with exception of some ground floor rooms to the rear which were a little damp.
27 July 2012: Only limited external inspection possible. From what could be viewed the property is not wind and watertight.
9 November 2012: A member of the public advises that the house is not thought to be secure and that the house suffers from issues relating to dampness.
28 September 2016: A member of the public notes the property is now being marketed for sale as a whole or in two lots with associated land, through agents Strutt & Parker. The marketing particulars note the property is in need of complete refurbishment and upgrading.
21 September 2017: A member of the public notes applications for the restoration of the property are being sought. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent have been lodged for the restoration of the house with removal & replacement of extensions and alterations of associated buildings ref: 17/01667/PP & 17/01666/LIB .
28 September 2018: Listed Building Consent for the re-instatement of urns to the property is being sought ref: 18/01687/LIB. Previously noted applications for the restoration of the property were conditionally approved Oct 2017.
26 October 2018: A member of the public notes the property is thought to have been sold (see previous notes regarding a marketing exercise) in November 2016.
17 April 2019: A member of the public notes works appear to be underway at Asknish - the house having been re-painted and the rooftop urns re-instated. Building warrants for restoration and extension of the property have been issued (17/01669/DOM3) moved to Restoration in Progress.

BARR original text : Residential to School/College/University, Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: