St Andrew's Erskine Church, Pilmuir Street, Dunfermline

+ -

St Andrew's Erskine Church
Magical Kingdom Creche
Pilmuir Street, Dunfermline

Description

Session house to S and W porch (originally one of pair) constructed earlier-to-mid 19th century; hall extensions added to N/E later-late 19th century and 1985; alterations and interior recast 1897-99 by John Houston. 5-bay; rectangular-plan; plain classical former church (built as Secession chapel) with Renaissance porch added to S and other additions to N, E and W. Symmetrical design with pedimented gables with thermal windows to original structure.

This former church occupies a significant place in the history of the Dissenting Movement. It was built to replace an earlier building (situated slightly to the S) which had been home to a congregation founded in the early 1740's by the Rev Ralph Erskine, one of the founders of the Secession Movement. It remained in ecclesiastical use (as a Church of Scotland Church) until 1998, when it was sold for use as a creche. It was unfavourably described in 'The New Statistical Account of Scotland' (1845) as 'rearing its enormous rectilinear ridge over all the other buildings in Dunfermline, the Abbey Church itself not excepted' (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1798-1800; later additions
David Whyte

5/10/2007, 29/07/2010, 5/6/2018
Development History
October 2007: External inspection reveals the property appears to have been vacant for some time and is vulnerable to vandalism.
June 2010: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise the church remains vacant with the windows on the front of the building boarding up.
July 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous visit. The pub chain Weatherspoons lodged listed building consent for internal and external alterations to the former church and gained conditional approval, subject to legal agreements, in Oct 2010 ref: 06/02727/LBC.
26 April 2012: A member of the public advises the former church remains at risk. Wetherspoons is currently renovating another building in Dunfermline for use as a public house.
18 June 2012: Dunfermline Press reports a group, the Yes U Are Partnership, has secured funding from the Alfred Stewart Property Foundation towards the restoration and conversion of the former church into a community hub/ cafe. The group now owns the church and has plans to initially make the building watertight before Autumn 2011.
21 May 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The Yes You Are charity is understood to be working towards the restoration and conversion of the former church to form a community resource.
17 April 2015: A member of the public notes pigeons have been seen flying into the building through an unprotected window.
5 June 2018: External inspection finds more of the windows to the front of the church have been boarded. There is a cracked lintel on the front facade being supported by an acrow prop. There are slipped slates and the rainwater goods are blocked with vegetation growth. The walls show signs of damp. Windows and doors are in need of repair. The property is secured by metal fencing and the boundary wall is in poor condition. The Yes-U-Are Partnership has erected signs at front and rear of building. There is a 'Warning Dangerous Site' notice at the West entrance door.
7 March 2024: The Courier reports (04/03/2024) Erskine House is being auctioned by Auction House Scotland for a guide price of £99,000 on 21/03/2024. They note the property previously failed to sell at auction in February 2024 for a guide price of £230, 000.

Dunfermline