Duty Free Warehouse No 2, Distillery Street, Auchtermuchty

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Duty Free Warehouse No 2
Other Name(s)
Bonded Store (Auchtermuchty Distillery)
Address
Distillery Street, Auchtermuchty
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3131
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NO 23694 11946
Location Type
Small Town
HS Reference No

Description

Three storey, nine bay bonded store (probably constructed in whinstone) to Auchtermuchty Distillery extended in corrugated asbestos-clad steel.
Building Dates
19th century
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
31/08/2007, 26/11/2010, 10/6/2014
Development History
September 2007: External inspection reveals the building appears to be secure and wind and water tight. The property appears to be vacant and does not appear to be undergoing external, regular maintenance.
November 2010: External inspection finds the roof has been removed in several places. Conversion of bonded warehouse to 4 dwellings was approved in July 2007 ref: 06/03380/EFULL
27 May 2013: Plots at the site are being offerred for sale through auction at Future Property Auctions, at a guide price of £5000 +. It is unclear on the particulars the extent of the site available.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. A marketing board is advertising the building for sale through auction by Future Property Auctions.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Auchtermuchty
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
03451 555555

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Some plots available through Future Property Auctions (as at May 2013)
Price
Contact auction house (May 2013)
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Storage Buildings
Original Entry Date
21-SEP-07
Date of Last Edit
16/12/2014