Duty Free Warehouse No 2, Distillery Street, Auchtermuchty

+ -

Duty Free Warehouse No 2
Bonded Store (Auchtermuchty Distillery)
Distillery Street, Auchtermuchty

Description

Three storey, nine bay bonded store (probably constructed in whinstone) to Auchtermuchty Distillery extended in corrugated asbestos-clad steel.

31/08/2007, 26/11/2010, 10/6/2014, 17/4/2019
Development History
September 2007: External inspection reveals the building appears to be secure and wind and water tight. The property appears to be vacant and does not appear to be undergoing external, regular maintenance.
November 2010: External inspection finds the roof has been removed in several places. Conversion of bonded warehouse to 4 dwellings was approved in July 2007 ref: 06/03380/EFULL
27 May 2013: Plots at the site are being offerred for sale through auction at Future Property Auctions, at a guide price of £5000 +. It is unclear on the particulars the extent of the site available.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. A marketing board is advertising the building for sale through auction by Future Property Auctions.
17 April 2019: External inspection finds no significant change from previous visit. Increased plant growth is noticeable on wall heads. No evidence of for sale through auction sign which was present on previous visit.

Auchtermuchty