Custom House, 298, Clyde Street, City Centre

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Custom House
Other Name(s)
Procurator Fiscal Offices (Former)
Address
298, Clyde Street, City Centre
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
3148
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 58847 64882
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
33012

Description

Two storey, Greek revival former customs office. 9 bays, 5-bay central section breaking forward. Polished ashlar, channelled at ground floor (acting as plinth). Central pedimented, pilastered entrance. All windows sash and case with 6 or 9-pane glazing per sash, symmetrically arranged with cills at ground floor and both floors in outer bays. 1st floor Greek Doric semi-engaged columns tetrastyle in antis; continuous eaves entablature with triglyph frieze, plain cornice; blocking course, raised to corniced parapet in outer bays of central section and in centre to form podium for sculpted coat of arms. Single bay later additions to E and W: elliptically headed pends with Venetian windows above. (Historic Scotland)

John Taylor was an Irish-born Customs Official who was also responsible for the Customs House at Dundee a few years later. (Ed. EM Doak & A McLaren Young)
Building Dates
1840
Architects
John Taylor

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
25/09/2007, 16/11/2010, 14/8/2013
Development History
September 2007: External inspection reveals whilst the building housed a number of small businesses at one time, it now appears to be vacant. Overall it is good condition but the window frames require routine maintenance.
January 2009: Local planners report that pre-application discussions are being held on a possible conversion to a 3 star hotel.
April 2009: A site visit finds that the building remains empty. It appears to be in much the same condition as at our previous visit in September 2007.
November 2010: External inspection finds the building remains derelict and to have deteriorated slightly. Damp at the cornice level and doorcase is a little more pronounced, and the condition of the window frames is worsening.
June 2011: Urban Realm reports a 12 week period pre-planning consultation for a hotel at Custom House has now completed. Applications for a 200 bed hotel, with the Custom House to be utilised as front of house, bar, meeting rooms, with a 14 storey new build to the rear, containing bedrooms, conference facilities and a gym, are expected to be lodged with Glasgow City Council Autumn 2011.
October 2011: Proposal of Application notice has been lodged with Glasgow City Council ref: 10/02912/DC.
14 August 2013: External inspection finds the ground floor windows have been boarded internally, otherwise there is no significant change in condition from the previous site visit
25 October 2013: Local planners advise that Listed Building Consent for the redevelopment of the former Custom House into a hotel (new build development to the rear) has been conditionally granted ref: 12/00579/DC, Full Planning Permission remains undecided ref: 12/00578/DC.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Glasgow Central
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0141 287 5492

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified - see FAQ section on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Glasgow at a Glance (1983) Edited by AM Doak & A McLaren Young entry 29. Architecture of Glasgow (1987) A Gomme & D Walker p 85-86
Classification
Police Buildings
Original Entry Date
27/09/2007
Date of Last Edit
17/06/2014