Pollok Country Park: South & West Range Stables, 2060, Pollokshaws Road, Pollokshaws

+ -

Pollok Country Park: South & West Range Stables
North West Range
2060, Pollokshaws Road, Pollokshaws

Description

Ranges of different dates, mainly 17th-19th century; formerly stables to Pollok house, but at site of previous house (the Laighe Castle) and containing much re-used 17th century work; fragments at E corner said to be of c. 1536 tower. Mostly rubble, ashlar dressings, 2- storey elevations, small-paned sashes, tall stacks, slate roofs. RANGE TO NW incorporates handsome 17th century renaissance gateway, pend, margined openings, big roof ventilator; RANGE TO NE built in 3 stages, the centre probably a later 19th century rebuild, incorporating carved fragments, now with uniform eaves level and roof, further range to E; SW range also built in stages. (Historic Scotland)
Mainly 17th - 19th centuries

The risk record applies to the south and ranges only.
10/12/2007, 16/12/2010, 18/7/2013
Development History
December 2007: The west range of the stables block and the west end of the south range, are sitting disused and boarded over.
December 2010: External inspection finds the west range and the west part of the south range remain disused and boarded up. There are some damp problems in the courtyard at the junction of the south and west ranges. Some sections of guttering are damaged and require repair. A standing study of the stables range was conducted in 2009 and included in the published Glasgow City Council Pollok Park Management Plan 2011-2016. The report notes the western section of the south range had timber supports erected in 1984 following flooding from the River Cart and an infestation of wet and dry rot. The western section of the south range is noted as being structurally unsound.
18 July 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit - the site is subject to general, slow deterioration.
30 January 2015: Local planners report a masterplan for Pollok Park has been completed recently. An unstable chimney stack on a corner of the stable block has been removed but will be re-instated.
3 November 2017: Local planners report the stables building, with the exception of the area housing the Clydesdale horses, has been closed to traffic due to the condition of the structure. Pedestrain access has been limited to the stabling area for the Clydesdales.
27 February 2019: With funding from the National Lottery Heritage Fund, Glasgow City Council and the Architectural Heritage Fund, Glasgow Building Preservation Trust undertook a feasibility study into the future of the Old Stable Courtyard. The study was commissioned by Glasgow City Council’s Land and Environmental Services and was completed in early 2018. There is significant support for the repair and redevelopment of the buildings as a mixed use attraction.
4 November 2021: BBC News reports (27/10/2021) that the property is set to receive £13 million from the UK government's Levelling Up fund for restoration works, which will be hydro-powered and include a community centre with educational facilities and space for local community schools.
15 February 2022: Glasgow Times reports (11/02/2022) that horses will be brought to the stables as part of the redevelopment of the stables into a visitor attraction. Other features will also include a café, an event space and training and employment opportunities for local residents. The article goes on to note that traditional power generation and renewable technologies will establish both the sawmill and stables as net zero carbon neutral site.
25 March 2022: Local planners contact BARR to advise that the first phase of works to repair and bring the structure back into use (as outlined previously) have commenced, including downtakings and consolidation work. Moved to Restoration in Progress and risk level dropped from Moderate to Low.

Pollok Park
0141 287 5492

Glasgow City Council

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Pollok Park Management Plan 2011-2016 Glasgow City Council: http://www.glasgowconsult.co.uk/glasgow/UploadedFiles/PCP%20Green%20Flag%20Management%20Plan%20Final%201_9_10.pdf