Old Graveyard Watch-house, Howe Road, Kilsyth

+ -

Old Graveyard Watch-house
Howe Road, Kilsyth

Description

Squat octagonal stone tower in corner of graveyard. Rusticated gate piers, ball finials. (Historic Scotland)

06/02/2008, 27/05/2010, 11/11/2014
Development History
February 2008: External inspection reveals the interior to be open to the elements. Some of the floorboards are missing. There is an accumulation of refuse inside. The iron bar door and windows are rusting.
May 2010: External inspection reveals that the exterior of the watch-house remains in fair condition. However, the interior remains in very poor condition, as at our previous visit, with the floor of the first floor partly lost, as is part of its ceiling. Discarded bottles and rubbish litter the interior.
11 November 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.