Old Graveyard Watch-house, Howe Road, Kilsyth

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Old Graveyard Watch-house
Other Name(s)
Address
Howe Road, Kilsyth
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3319
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 71720 77243
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
36223

Description

Squat octagonal stone tower in corner of graveyard. Rusticated gate piers, ball finials. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
06/02/2008, 27/05/2010, 11/11/2014
Development History
February 2008: External inspection reveals the interior to be open to the elements. Some of the floorboards are missing. There is an accumulation of refuse inside. The iron bar door and windows are rusting.
May 2010: External inspection reveals that the exterior of the watch-house remains in fair condition. However, the interior remains in very poor condition, as at our previous visit, with the floor of the first floor partly lost, as is part of its ceiling. Discarded bottles and rubbish litter the interior.
11 November 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01236 632636

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cemeteries and Graveyards
Original Entry Date
14-FEB-08
Date of Last Edit
04/08/2015