Mearns Castle, Broom Road, Newton Mearns

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Mearns Castle
Other Name(s)
Church of Maxwell
Address
Broom Road, Newton Mearns
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3323
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 55228 55342
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
18536

Description

Mid XV century tower house. 30' x 44' about 40' high. Embattled parapet on corbelled wallhead. Concrete roof.

This 15th century tower house was built by Lord Maxwell and sits prominently on a steep site, overlooking a valley. It was converted for church use in the late 1960s. A new church was then built next to the tower in the early 1970s and the tower is now not used (2013). The 1970s church attached to the Tower House was not considered to be of special architectural or historic interest when assessed in 2013. (Historic Scotland)

The Maxwells were powerful knights in the service of the Scottish crown and held the important border castle of Caerlaverock. The final Maxwell to own the castle was Sir George of Nether Pollok in the 17th century. During the Covenanting period in the 1600s the castle housed a garrison of dragoons who terrorised the area. Mearns Castle was incorporated into the Maxwell Mearns Church in 1971. (East Renfrewshire Council).
Building Dates
Mid 15th century
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
07/02/2008, 06/07/2010, 4/9/2014
Development History
February 2008: The castle is extremely damp internally and externally. There are large green patches on the internal walls of the upper floors. The pointing is in poor condition.
July 2010: External inspection finds the building remains disused. It is exceptionally damp. There are plants growing in the masonry joints. Much mortar has been lost from the joints on the entrance (east) elevation. Unsympathetic cement mortar repairs are failing in the damp conditions.
4 September 2014: External inspection finds the building damp but secured. Risk level reduced to Moderate.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0141 577 3876

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Residential to Church/Convent/Monastery
Name of Owners
Church of Scotland
Type of Ownership
Religious

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
C. & D. Arch. I; pp.230-2. Scott, A B ([1939] ) Old days and ways in Newton Mearns: (the bi-centenary of the Newton Church), [s.l.] (London; Glasgow), 17,
Classification
Castles, Palaces and Fortified Houses
Original Entry Date
15-FEB-08
Date of Last Edit
26/01/2015