Mearns Castle, Broom Road, Newton Mearns

+ -

Mearns Castle
Church of Maxwell
Broom Road, Newton Mearns

Description

Mid XV century tower house. 30' x 44' about 40' high. Embattled parapet on corbelled wallhead. Concrete roof.

This 15th century tower house was built by Lord Maxwell and sits prominently on a steep site, overlooking a valley. It was converted for church use in the late 1960s. A new church was then built next to the tower in the early 1970s and the tower is now not used (2013). The 1970s church attached to the Tower House was not considered to be of special architectural or historic interest when assessed in 2013. (Historic Scotland)

The Maxwells were powerful knights in the service of the Scottish crown and held the important border castle of Caerlaverock. The final Maxwell to own the castle was Sir George of Nether Pollok in the 17th century. During the Covenanting period in the 1600s the castle housed a garrison of dragoons who terrorised the area. Mearns Castle was incorporated into the Maxwell Mearns Church in 1971. (East Renfrewshire Council).
Mid 15th century

07/02/2008, 06/07/2010, 4/9/2014
Development History
February 2008: The castle is extremely damp internally and externally. There are large green patches on the internal walls of the upper floors. The pointing is in poor condition.
July 2010: External inspection finds the building remains disused. It is exceptionally damp. There are plants growing in the masonry joints. Much mortar has been lost from the joints on the entrance (east) elevation. Unsympathetic cement mortar repairs are failing in the damp conditions.
4 September 2014: External inspection finds the building damp but secured. Risk level reduced to Moderate.

BARR original text : Residential to Church/Convent/Monastery
Church of Scotland