Westhall Home Farm, Oyne

+ -

Westhall Home Farm
Westhall House Policies
Oyne

Description

Farm buildings enclosing a square courtyard on four sides. Rubble with slate roofs, several of which have been re-roofed in a mixture of materials. Originally owned by the Diocese of Aberdeen, Westhall passed to the Gordon family after the Reformation. In 1681 it was purchased by the Rev. James Horne, Vicar of Elgin, who extended it and briefly renamed it Horne Castle. In 1860 Westhall passed to the Leith family, who owned the estate until 1944.
Circa 19th century

10/01/2008, 21/8/2013
Development History
January 2008: External inspection finds the buildings to be in very poor condition, unoccupied, unsecured and unmaintained. Repairs and maintenance to the roofs and rainwater goods are required to ensure the buildings are wind and water tight, alongside action to secure them against vandalism.
March 2009: The property is marketing for sale (as part of Westhall House estate) by Savills.
July 2011: Local planners advise the property, along with Westhall House, has recently been sold to a new owner. The Council is contacting the new owner with a view to establishing plans for the building in the long term, and addressing the issue of its current condition as well as the outstanding repairs notice on associated Westhall House.
21 August 2013: External inspection finds part of the complex appears to be in occupation and other parts may be used for storage. Condition re-assessed as Poor and at Moderate risk.