Brethren Meeting House (Former), 26, Gordon Street, Boddam

+ -

Brethren Meeting House (Former)
26, Gordon Street, Boddam

Description

Originally Wesleyan church, late Victorian. Plain gothic coursed rubble rectangle, 2 gothick windows and doorway with margins to gable front with effective bellcote, having strong cornice and big spike finial. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

29/02/2008, 05/10/2010, 21/10/2013, 21/3/2019
Development History
February 2008: External inspection finds the building, although wind and water tight in poor condition, appears to have been long term vacant and subjected to vandalism.
October 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the last site visit. The building continues to deteriorate.
21 October 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
21 March 2019: External inspection finds the property remains in much the same condition as seen previously - subject to gradual decline.

Boddam