Callendar House: Mausoleum, Callendar Park, Falkirk

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Callendar House: Mausoleum
Other Name(s)
Forbes Masoleum
Address
Callendar Park, Falkirk
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3487
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 90386 78990
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
31241

Description

Circular, rusticated podium, entrance in simple rectangular projection with couplet inscription from the poet Lucian, cella and peristyle of 12 Greek doric columns above. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

The mausoleum appears to have been erected by the first William Forbes for his wife who died very suddenly.The surrounding enclosure contains a number of graves which may be workers on the Callendar estates. (Falkirk Local History Society)
Building Dates
1816
Architects
Archibald Elliot

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
23/06/2008, 10/06/2011, 8/1/2015
Development History
June 2008: External inspection finds the mausoleum pedestal is suffering from damp. The building is extensively graffitied and suffering from plant growth. The pillars are showing signs of erosion.
June 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The Mausoleum remains heavily graffitied, but this seems to be fading rather than added to. The cope stone of the left pier is now out of alignment.
8 January 2015: External inspection finds the mausoleum remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Mature trees within the burial enclosure are in the process of being felled.
29 June 2018: Local planners note the mausoleum is in the ownership of the Forbes family and managed through their Callander Estates, not Falkirk Council, record updated accordingly.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01324 504715

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Callander Estates
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Classification
Mausolea
Original Entry Date
07-JUL-08
Date of Last Edit
29/06/2018