Callendar House: Mausoleum, Callendar Park, Falkirk

+ -

Callendar House: Mausoleum
Forbes Masoleum
Callendar Park, Falkirk

Description

Circular, rusticated podium, entrance in simple rectangular projection with couplet inscription from the poet Lucian, cella and peristyle of 12 Greek doric columns above. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

The mausoleum appears to have been erected by the first William Forbes for his wife who died very suddenly.The surrounding enclosure contains a number of graves which may be workers on the Callendar estates. (Falkirk Local History Society)
1816
Archibald Elliot

23/06/2008, 10/06/2011, 8/1/2015, 21/08/2019
Development History
June 2008: External inspection finds the mausoleum pedestal is suffering from damp. The building is extensively graffitied and suffering from plant growth. The pillars are showing signs of erosion.
June 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The Mausoleum remains heavily graffitied, but this seems to be fading rather than added to. The cope stone of the left pier is now out of alignment.
8 January 2015: External inspection finds the mausoleum remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Mature trees within the burial enclosure are in the process of being felled.
29 June 2018: Local planners note the mausoleum is in the ownership of the Forbes family and managed through their Callander Estates, not Falkirk Council, record updated accordingly.
21 August 2019: Inspection finds a tree has fallen with the enclosure, blocking the approach to the mausoleum. The he mausoleum has extensive graffiti and the within the enclosure is a significant amount of broken glass and litter. The roof has extensive vegetation growing from it, this is visible from ground level. There is evidence of erosion to the tops of the columns.

Post-survey update: Local planners advise they met with owners Callendar House Estates to discuss local concerns for the condition of the mausoleum. The Estate hopes to identify grant-aid towards removal of graffiti and building repairs.

Callander Estates