Callendar House: Stable Block, Callendar Park, Falkirk

+ -

Callendar House: Stable Block
Callendar Park, Falkirk

Description

Early to mid 19th century, 2-storey, 10-bay (5 wide arcaded bays to ground floor), rectangular plan stable block to NW; 1828, 2-storey, 3-stage, square-plan dovecot and former kennel adjoining to NE with prominent crenellated parapet and continuous deep string course between 1st and 2nd stage. Coursed and tooled cream ashlar sandstone to principal (SE) stable elevation; sandstone rubble to dovecot and sides and rear of stable. Base course; plain string course; narrow strip quoins; plain margins. Later 19th century, L-plan, single storey addition adjoining to SW. Later 19th century, single storey, 11-bay curved stable block to NE side of yard. Tall, single storey, 7-bay implement shed to SW of yard.

This is the second, later group of stable buildings to be built for the Callendar Estate, dating from roughly the same time period as the Factor's House (which sits to the N) and the Dry Bridge. It is also contemporary with the installation of the library into the main house by David Hamilton, circa 1827-1828. (Historic Scotland)
Early to mid 19th century

The stables court is a separate building and not at risk.
23/06/2008, 10/06/2011, 8/1/2015, 21/08/2019
Development History
June 2008: External inspection finds the gutters are choked in numerous places, there are signs of damp in the lower masonry courses and where down-pipes have failed. Most windows are boarded up or broken.
July 2008: Local planners report that the Council’s Provost has confirmed to the chairman of the tower block Residents Association that the Council intends to call a meeting (after the summer recess) aiming to set up a steering group to examine the possibilities for redevelopment of the stables and factor‘s house. A member of the Castlemilk Stables Group (a former building a risk, now a prize-winning redevelopment) will be in attendance to provide advice.
August 2008: The Falkirk Herald reports on the support of local tenants and residents assocation by the Council‘s Provost, in seeking a restoration of the stables and Factor‘s House. The Provost is quoted stating the buildings should reflect the standard of the rest of the estate, particuarly with the expectation of increased visitor numbers following the designation of World Heritage Site for the Antonine Wall.
June 2011: External inspection finds the stable block, and associated buildings, remain lightly used for Council storage. Most windows are now boarded up. The roof is damaged on the south elevation. The gutters are broken or clogged in several places. There are damp patches on the walls.
2 April 2012: The Falkirk Herald report on a fire at the former stable block, a single storey building at the site is now roofless.
16 September 2013: Local planners report Falkirk Community Trust is planning to implement minor wind and watertight repairs to the exterior fabric.
16 October 2014: Listed Building Consent is being sought for repairs to chimney stack and reinstatement of roof ref: P/14/0556/LBC.
8 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
23 August 2018: Local planners advise small scale targeted repairs to roof areas and chimneys were implemented by Falkirk Council in partnership with Historic Environment Scotland as a case study project for 'stitch in time' repairs (downloadable as a report from the Engine Shed website) in 2015.
21 August 2019: External inspection finds that the condition of building has deteriorated since last visit. There is new sections of blocked rainwater goods and as a result there is dampness to the walls - in particular the South East corner. Where the facades are rendered there are patches of loss. There is some dampness to the masonry string-course at the base of the building. The boarded windows and door are intact but are showing sings of damage and dampness in places. There is some new vegetation where roof slates are missing.

BARR original text : Stables to Warehouse/Store
Falkirk Council