Dolphingstone Doocot, Dolphingstone

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Dolphingstone Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Dolphingstone
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3494
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 38175 72756
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
17553

Description

3-stage beehive dovecot. Sandstone rubble. Pair of thumbnail-bead rat courses dividing stages; evenly arranged water-spouts at cornice level. Doorway at SE. Pair of square openings, randomly arranged, to middle stage, at SE.

The first dovecots built in Scotland were the beehive dovecots that appeared in the 16th century, typically circular-plan conical structures with pigeon access to the central chamber by means of an oculus opening at the building's apex. The Dolphingstone Dovecot, originally in the policies of the late 17th century, now ruined, Cowthrople House, has the remains of a glover (cupola) evident on its roof, and like the dovecot at Preston Tower has evidence of shells being used in the structure's mortar.(Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
17th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
12/06/2008, 03/05/2011, 7/1/2015
Development History
June 2008: External inspection finds the doocot to remain in a fundamentally sound state. The nesting boxes are missing, as are some of the external stones, but otherwise it is intact.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The land around the doocot is now used for livestock, with the area immediately surrounding the structure fenced off.
20 December 2012: Local planners report the building remains at risk.
7 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01620 827264

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Bailey and Tindall, D C and M C (1963 ) 'Dovecots of East Lothian', Trans Ancient Monuments Soc, New, 11, 1963, 35, McWilliam, C E (1978 a) Lothian except Edinburgh, The Buildings of Scotland series, Harmondsworth, 401, RCAHMS (1924 ) The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments and Constructions of Scotland. Eighth report with inventory of monuments and constructions in the county of East Lothian, Edinburgh, 105-6, No.160, Whitaker, J (1938 ) 'Ancient dovecots of East Lothian: a survey', Trans E Lothian Antiq Fld Natur Soc, 3, 1938, 10,
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
08-JUL-08
Date of Last Edit
23/01/2015