Huntington House Doocot, Huntington

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Huntington House Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Huntington
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3498
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 48514 74886
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
10833

Description

2-stage classical square plain dovecot. Harled, with ashlar or moulded margins and quoins, except for ashlar frontispiece to 1st floor. Ground floor with base course and topped by band course with cornice to front (S). Central doorway to S with simple architrave, modern door inserted for safety reasons. Blind window to E and W, 3 blind doorways to N elevation. 1st floor pilastered and pedimented to front, with central moulded and arched blind window. Flight holes in pediment, crowned by 3 urn finials. Similar blind windows in each of other opening, incorporating main boarded door to E. Cornice at eaves level to 3 sides, band course to rear (N). Roof pitched gabled and slated, pediment forming skew to S, plain skew to N topped by carved vase - shaped stone chimneystack.

Described by McWilliam as ".... the grandest (doocot) in the whole region". It is currently in a deteriorating condition. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Circa 1750
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
13/06/2008, 25/05/2011, 7/1/2015
Development History
June 2008: External inspection finds the doocot to be in fair condition. One urn is missing and is understood to have been dislodged during a period of high winds.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
20 December 2012: Local planners report the building remains at risk.
7 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01620 827264

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
09-JUL-08
Date of Last Edit
23/01/2015