St Ninian's Old Parish Church Churchyard, Kirk Wynd, Stirling

+ -

St Ninian's Old Parish Church Churchyard
Kirk Wynd, Stirling

Description

Fine enclosing walls and gates, fluted and rusticated piers with ball finials on W archway on E 2-stones of mediaeval date, one an early cross; good collection from 17th century onwards. (Historic Scotland)
Mostly 17th Century onwards

Two tombstones are designated Scheduled Monuments and are therefore excluded from this record.
11/06/2008, 08/06/2009, 19/9/2012, 1/7/2015
Development History
June 2008: External inspection reveals that the standing structures are roofless and have plants (including trees) growing in them. Many gravestones have fallen over, some are broken. One gate post has lost its ball finial.
June 2009: External inspection finds that the cemetery has been temporarily closed by Stirling Council.
19 September 2012: Site visit finds the number of broken or toppled gravestones has increased since the previous site visit. The graveyard remains temporarily closed.
1 July 2015: Inspection finds the graveyard has been re-opened to public access, repairs being evident to the scheduled monuments within the site. A large number of broken/ recumbent gravemarkers remain and some railings to burial enclosures are being warped by vegetation growth. The boundary wall is generally in fair condition but with isolated sections where excessive ivy growth or saplings are causing disruption to the masonry.

St Ninians