Hungary House: Cottages, Gosford House Policies, Aberlady

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Hungary House: Cottages
Other Name(s)
Address
Gosford House Policies, Aberlady
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3501
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 46407 78845
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
6539

Description

Symmetrical single storey block comprising 2 identical cottages, with dog kennels and game larders forming courtyard behind. Squared and coursed red sandstone with ashlar dressings, eaves course continued on each return, pedimented gables. Low, ashlar-coped walls at rear, partly curved with arrowhead spiked wrought-iron railings enclosing kennel runs. Single storey W-facing range to N with game larder projecting at centre, unusual latticed larder at 1st floor, partially slate-hung on flanks.

Reputedly built by Hungarian POWs of the Napoleonic Wars (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Early 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
13/06/2008, 02/06/2011, 3/12/2014
Development History
June 2008: External inspection finds the cottages and conjoined kennels and game larders at risk of advancing decay as a result of repeated acts of vandalism.
June 2010: Local planners report the buildings are subject to a planning application for conversion to a residential house, by Wemyss & March Estates.
June 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Planning permission and listed building consent were approved July 2010 for alterations, extensions to derelict buildings to form 1 house, kennels and associated works 10/00162/P & LBC.
3 December 2014: External inspection finds the buildings remain in much the same condition as seen previously.
26 October 2017: A member of the public advises restoration works are underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01620 827264

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Wemyss and March Estates
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
09-JUL-08
Date of Last Edit
26/10/2017