James Campbell Mausoleum, St Quivox Parish Churchyard, St Quivox

+ -

James Campbell Mausoleum
St Quivox Parish Churchyard, St Quivox

Description

Single bay, square-plan, open-roofed Doric mausoleum to James Campbell. Coursed sandstone ashlar. Plinth of 3 stone steps; deep entablature with triglyph frieze supported on 2 pairs of Doric columns to each elevation; architraved doorway with iron gate to E, N and S elevations, W elevation blank. Stone flagged floor to interior; grey granite tombstone on sandstone plinth to inside of W wall.

The Mausoleum to the Campbells of Craigie lies to the SE of St Quivox Parish Church, within the Churchyard. Miniature Greek Revival temple, contemporary with Playfair's masterpiece the Royal Scottish Academy on the Mound in Edinburgh. (Historic Scotland)
1822
William Henry Playfair

13/07/2008, 16/5/2012, 10/9/2014
Development History
July 2008: External inspection reveals that the mausoleum requires maintenance as much of the wallhead is uncapped, there are large gaps in the masonry towards the wallhead and much of the dentil course on the underside of the cornice has fallen off. In addition, the slabbed floor of the interior has partially caved in and the upright slabs at the base of the columns are coming loose.
March 2012: Local planners report the building remains at risk.
16 May 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
10 September 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. There is some evidence which suggest continuing structural movement, particularly at the wooden door jamb. Risk level moved to Moderate.

St Quivox