Graham of Mossknowe Burial Enclosure, Kirkpatrick Fleming Parish Church, Kirkpatrick Fleming

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Graham of Mossknowe Burial Enclosure
Other Name(s)
Address
Kirkpatrick Fleming Parish Church, Kirkpatrick Fleming
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3537
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NY 27637 70091
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No
9813

Description

Graham of Mossknowe family burial enclosure adjoining parish church W gable. Renaissance. Rectangular-plan, ashlar-built, architraved doorway at W, inscription panel over. Unusual quoin detail, plain square bosses set back from angles; moulded cornice; ball-finialed piers over angles linked by balustrade. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
17th century (possibly circa 1673)
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
23/07/2008, 05/05/2011, 10/6/2014
Development History
July 2008: External inspection finds that the burial enclosure is in very poor condition. The moulded cornice has been taken down. Unable to locate the inscription panel. The interior is overgrown. The wall to the left of the doorway is leaning out.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building appears to remain in much the same condition as seen previously. Risk level downgraded to Moderate.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Mausolea
Original Entry Date
16-JUL-08
Date of Last Edit
10/11/2014