Windmill, Mill Hill, Ballantrae

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Windmill
Other Name(s)
Address
Mill Hill, Ballantrae
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3541
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NX 09031 83222
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
6634

Description

Cylindrical speckled masonry tower, with remains of rubble vault extending to west. Segment headed doorways on north and south sides, small openings above south door. Pair of relieving arches above vault.

One of 12 surviving vaulted tower Windmills, a type rarely found outside Scotland. These comprise by far the oldest group of industrial buildings in the country. This mill is the least altered of the group, except for the untypically short mill at Hill House, Dunfermline. The Mill was a ruin at the time of the first Ordnance Survey in 1855. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Probably late 17th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
16/07/2008, 19/04/2012, 17/9/2014
Development History
July 2008: External inspection reveals that the structure is in a ruinous condition. Although the structure appears to be of a robust construction, much of the stonework appears loose as most of the mortar has work away causing smaller pieces of rubblework to fall out. Possible threat to public safety due to this fact.
March 2012: Local planners report the building remains at risk.
19 April 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
17 September 2014: Limited external inspection suggests the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
G Douglas, M Oglelthorpe and J R Hume, SCOTTISH WINDMILLS: A SURVEY pp 11, inventory 2, 3. J R Hume, The Industrial Archaeology of Scotland: 1. The Lowlands and Borders , p.48. R Close, Ayrshire and Arran, p.190 .
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
17-JUL-08
Date of Last Edit
22/01/2015