Windmill, Mill Hill, Ballantrae

+ -

Windmill
Mill Hill, Ballantrae

Description

Cylindrical speckled masonry tower, with remains of rubble vault extending to west. Segment headed doorways on north and south sides, small openings above south door. Pair of relieving arches above vault.

One of 12 surviving vaulted tower Windmills, a type rarely found outside Scotland. These comprise by far the oldest group of industrial buildings in the country. This mill is the least altered of the group, except for the untypically short mill at Hill House, Dunfermline. The Mill was a ruin at the time of the first Ordnance Survey in 1855. (Historic Scotland)
Probably late 17th century

16/07/2008, 19/04/2012, 17/9/2014
Development History
July 2008: External inspection reveals that the structure is in a ruinous condition. Although the structure appears to be of a robust construction, much of the stonework appears loose as most of the mortar has work away causing smaller pieces of rubblework to fall out. Possible threat to public safety due to this fact.
March 2012: Local planners report the building remains at risk.
19 April 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
17 September 2014: Limited external inspection suggests the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.