Logan Windmill, Logan Mills, Kirkmaiden

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Logan Windmill
Other Name(s)
Address
Logan Mills, Kirkmaiden
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3551
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NX 11517 43786
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
13570

Description

Windmill. Vaulted tower type. Circular tower. Rubble. Corbelled crenellated parapet with rubble merlons, added later. Doorway to E and W, partly blocked to W. Barrel vault to N, extending from basement of tower. Broad relieving arch to tower above vault, with remains of red brick (hand made) arch below. 2 rows of floor beam sockets inside.

Logan Windmill was a grain mill. In circa 1684, Symson mentioned that "the Laird of Logan hath lately built an excellent windmill" (quoted in Donnachie, pp 40-41). The tower is marked on the OS Map of 1847-48 as "Logan Windmill (in ruins)". A former meal mill, now gutted and used as a farm building, is located to the south-east; it was probably built to replace the windmill sometime in the late 18th century. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Pre 1684
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
24/07/2008, 26/07/2011, 27/2/2014
Development History
July 2008: External inspection finds that the building is in a ruinous condition. It has been kept relatively free of plant growth. All windows and doors have been lost. There is a large hole in the north side at the base.
July 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
27 February 2014: External inspection finds the structure remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01387 260199

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
OS Map 1850, Wigtownshire, Sheet 27 (surveyed 1847-48). I L Donnachie and N K Stewart "SCOTTISH WINDMILLS - AN OUTLINE AND INVENTORY" PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND Vol XCVIII, 1964-1966, p 287. J Butt THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF SCOTLAND (1967) p 317. I Donnachie THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF GALLOWAY (1971). Gifford 1996, p.109. pp 40-42, 201, 213-214. J R Hume THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF SCOTLAND Vol I (1976) pp 266-268. J Hume "Scottish Windmills: A Preservation Policy" VERNACULAR BUILDING 5 (1979) pp 39-40, 42. G Douglas, M Oglethorpe and J R Hume SCOTTISH WINDMILLS (1984) pp II, 2, 10, 17, 18, 46, appendix pp 21-22. CATALOGUE OF RECORDS. SCOTTISH INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY SURVEY 1977-85 p 15. G Stell EXPLORING SCOTLAND'S HERITAGE. DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY (1986) p 33. NMRS: Scottish Industrial Archaeology Survey MS/500/61/42, MS/500/15/53.
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
30-JUL-08
Date of Last Edit
10/10/2014