Nunraw Abbey Doocot, Nunraw Abbey Policies, Garvald

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Nunraw Abbey Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Nunraw Abbey Policies, Garvald
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3561
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 59732 70687
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
7320

Description

16th century. 4-stage, beehive dovecot, tapering to a late 19th century, hexagonal birdcage cupola. Rubble with dividing rat courses; dressed red sandstone cupola on rubble base. Dovecot reaches 22' with walls 3' 8" thick. Low door with chamfered arrises to surround, and window on ground stage currently blocked. 24 flight holes above 2nd stage rat course. Former lean-to roof to cupola bearing stone thistle, now disappeared.

The number of flight holes is unusually large for the number of boxes, especially in conjunction with the birdcage openings. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
16th century, 19th century additions
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
19/06/2008, 20/05/2011, 14/10/2014
Development History
June 2008: External inspection finds fairly heavy foliage growth externally, with a large collection of guano having accumulated internally. A door/ window is missing and the structure has no addition security.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
20 December 2012: Local planners report the building remains at risk.
14 October 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previusly. STV news website reported in Sept 2013 Nunraw Abbey Tower was being placed on the market for sale. The Tower was latterly in use by a Cistercian order of monks as a retreat. Nearby Sancta Maria Abbey will remain in use by the religious order. The Tower, marketed for sale with the doocot, sundial, North Lodge and Gates, is understood to have been sold in Jun 2014.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01620 827264

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
TRANSACTIONS OF EAST LOTHIAN ANTIQUARIAN AND FIELD NATURALISTS vol. 111 p.16. RCAHMS INVENTORY No 45.
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
04-AUG-08
Date of Last Edit
23/01/2015