Treesbank House Doocot, Ayr Road, Kilmarnock

+ -

Treesbank House Doocot
Ayr Road, Kilmarnock

Description

Dated 1771 in raised brickwork above door; eight sided brick base, corbelled band, round upper stage, corbelled eave band and pigeon entrances, bell-cast slate roof - interior now used as store, pigeon holes still in upper stage. (Historic Scotland)

06/08/2008, 22/01/2010, 5/11/2014
Development History
August 2008: External inspection reveals the structure to be in a fair condition, with both roof and walls in a reasonable state of repair. However, there is algae and other vegetative growth growing on the wall and cornice on the north-west side. The doorway has been blocked up and the edges of the doorway are considerably eroded.
January 2010: External inspection finds very little change from the previous SCT visit. It is noted that there is a hole in the masonry wall at the north side of the doocot.
5 November 2014: External inspection finds the ivy growths and the close proximity of branches have created a substantial hole in the roof. The rest of the structure remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Condition moved to Poor and Risk to Moderate. A Proposal of Application Notice for up to 50 homes on land at Treesbank House was carried out Mar 2011 ref: 11/0004/PREAPP.