Treesbank House Doocot, Ayr Road, Kilmarnock

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Treesbank House Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Ayr Road, Kilmarnock
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3574
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 41962 34522
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
18512

Description

Dated 1771 in raised brickwork above door; eight sided brick base, corbelled band, round upper stage, corbelled eave band and pigeon entrances, bell-cast slate roof - interior now used as store, pigeon holes still in upper stage. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Dated 1771
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
06/08/2008, 22/01/2010, 5/11/2014
Development History
August 2008: External inspection reveals the structure to be in a fair condition, with both roof and walls in a reasonable state of repair. However, there is algae and other vegetative growth growing on the wall and cornice on the north-west side. The doorway has been blocked up and the edges of the doorway are considerably eroded.
January 2010: External inspection finds very little change from the previous SCT visit. It is noted that there is a hole in the masonry wall at the north side of the doocot.
5 November 2014: External inspection finds the ivy growths and the close proximity of branches have created a substantial hole in the roof. The rest of the structure remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Condition moved to Poor and Risk to Moderate. A Proposal of Application Notice for up to 50 homes on land at Treesbank House was carried out Mar 2011 ref: 11/0004/PREAPP.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
N.S.A. Vol. V page 609. Groome's Gazetteer vol. vi p. 449
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
11-AUG-08
Date of Last Edit
27/01/2015