Bon Accord Baths, Justice Mill Lane, Aberdeen

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Bon Accord Baths
Other Name(s)
Address
Justice Mill Lane, Aberdeen
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3577
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NJ 93400 05661
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
20677

Description

Art Deco. Rectangular 14-bay swimming pool extending behind slightly projecting cross-arm of N (entrance) block which forms T-plan, with austere granite entrance front onto Justice Mill Lane. Granite ashlar; geometrical Art Deco glazing. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1937
Architects
Alexander McRobbie of City Architects Department

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
29/11/2012, 05/03/2019
Development History
February 2008: The Aberdeen Evening Express reports on the public campaign to stop the closure of the baths.
May 2008: A member of the public contacts SCT to draw their attention to the Council‘s intention to close and sell the baths
August 2008: Local planners bring the Baths to the attention of SCT as a possible inclusion on the Register. Options appraisal is underway.
May 2009: The Press & Journal reports on the planning brief and details how the public can comment on it at Aberdeen Central Library on Broad Street and on the council‘s website.
October 2009: The Press & Journal reports that the consultation is now finished with only 5 responses. The council will now produce a development brief for the site.
March 2010: BBC news website reports the Baths have been placed on the market for sale by Aberdeen City Council.
29 November 2012: External inspection finds the former baths in currently sound condition but in need of maintenance, notably to windows and rainwater goods. There is some damage evident to the bronze entrance doors. The site remains disused. STV News reported in April 2011 that Aberdeen City Council's Finance and Management Cttee had selected the Carpe Diem Trust as their preferred bidder for the site. The Trust has proposed a public arts centre within the former baths to include a theatre, art and dance studio and a music recording studio.
16 May 2014: STV news website reports on proposals by Save Bon Accord Baths (SBAB) to bring the swimming pool back into use. SBAB is reported to be seeking a 50 year lease on the building from Aberdeen City Council with an aim to re-open the baths within 5 years. The article goes on to note Aberdeen City Council re-marketed the building in March when previously proposals to convert to an arts centre stalled.
17 April 2015: A member of the public notes the property has been placed back on the market for sale. Shepherd Commercial is marketing the site on behalf of Aberdeen City Council, contact j.morrison@shepherd.co.uk or mark.mcqueen@shepherd.co.uk for further information.
18 June 2015: Aberdeen City Council website notes that a closing date of 7 July 2015 has been set for any offers for the property.
1 March 2018: The Aberdeen Evening Express reported 24/10/2017 on a detailed structural report on the building has been carried out following concerns the site may have been sufferring from extensive concrete cancer. A community group is reported to be in dicussions with Aberdeen City Council to bring the building back into use - the structural report having identified a lower level of concrete cancer than feared.
13 December 2018: The site has been marketed for sale through appointed agent Shepherd Commercial. It is currently Under Offer.
5 March 2019: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as seen previously with some high level vegetation growths and damp staining. Remains vacant and disused.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01224 522246

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Aberdeen City Council
Type of Ownership
Local Authority

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
https://www.shepherd.co.uk/commercial/property/details/1098
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Sports Centres and Gymnasia
Original Entry Date
14-AUG-08
Date of Last Edit
04/06/2021