Shortrigg Windmill, Horsemill and Steading, Shortrigg

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Shortrigg Windmill, Horsemill and Steading
Other Name(s)
Address
Shortrigg
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3578
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NY 16143 74371
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
10041

Description

18th century tower windmill and early 19th century horsemill adjoining 18th-19th century courtyard steading. Rubble-built; ashlar dressings; slate roofs. Original machinery mostly removed. WINDMILL: tall, battered circular tower with late 19th century conical cap and weathervane finial: square-headed openings: door above ground level linked by platt to upper door of adjoining barn: horsemill adjoins at N. HORSEMILL: circular, with full-height rectangular openings; tall conical roof with finely graded slates. STEADING: 1 and 2 storey ranges with lofts; some ranges whitewashed; some brick additions. E and W ranges both probably 18th century; former range has 2-bay cartshed in N gable, latter adjoins windmill and horsemill. Further ranges to N. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
18th century with later additions and alterations
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
05/05/2011, 13/08/2008, 10/6/2014
Development History
August 2008: External inspection reveals that the windmill has lost its roof, windows and door. There are large gaps in the pointing across the bulk of the structure. There are pigeons resident in the upper floors. The associated horsemill and steading ranges are in poor condition with numerous holes in the roof or sections which have partially collapsed.
October 2008: The current owner of Shortrigg contacts SCT with details of their restoration plans and forwards images of the complex. The windmill‘s cap was removed 2 yrs ago to avoid the risk of total collapse. A replacement weathervane has been commissioned, a replica cone is hoped to be ready for installation in the next few months, at which time the horse-gin roof will be reslated. They are engaged in discussion with Historic Scotland, and other agencies to secure the future of the site.
May 2011: External inspection finds significant progress has been made on the restoration of this group. A new roof has been constructed on the windmill and roof repairs have been made to other elements. The mindmill has extensive repointing. Still to be addressed are plant growth up against the buildings and making them wind and water tight. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds restoration works continue.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Farm/Steading to Mill
Name of Owners
Mr Chirs Wood-Gee
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Douglas, Oglethorpe and Hume, SCOTTISH WINDMILLS, 1984. pp. 24 and 41-2. Gifford, DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY, 1996 p.302.
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
18-AUG-08
Date of Last Edit
10/11/2014