Shortrigg Windmill, Horsemill and Steading, Shortrigg

+ -

Shortrigg Windmill, Horsemill and Steading
Shortrigg

Description

18th century tower windmill and early 19th century horsemill adjoining 18th-19th century courtyard steading. Rubble-built; ashlar dressings; slate roofs. Original machinery mostly removed. WINDMILL: tall, battered circular tower with late 19th century conical cap and weathervane finial: square-headed openings: door above ground level linked by platt to upper door of adjoining barn: horsemill adjoins at N. HORSEMILL: circular, with full-height rectangular openings; tall conical roof with finely graded slates. STEADING: 1 and 2 storey ranges with lofts; some ranges whitewashed; some brick additions. E and W ranges both probably 18th century; former range has 2-bay cartshed in N gable, latter adjoins windmill and horsemill. Further ranges to N. (Historic Scotland)
18th century with later additions and alterations

05/05/2011, 13/08/2008, 10/6/2014
Development History
August 2008: External inspection reveals that the windmill has lost its roof, windows and door. There are large gaps in the pointing across the bulk of the structure. There are pigeons resident in the upper floors. The associated horsemill and steading ranges are in poor condition with numerous holes in the roof or sections which have partially collapsed.
October 2008: The current owner of Shortrigg contacts SCT with details of their restoration plans and forwards images of the complex. The windmill‘s cap was removed 2 yrs ago to avoid the risk of total collapse. A replacement weathervane has been commissioned, a replica cone is hoped to be ready for installation in the next few months, at which time the horse-gin roof will be reslated. They are engaged in discussion with Historic Scotland, and other agencies to secure the future of the site.
May 2011: External inspection finds significant progress has been made on the restoration of this group. A new roof has been constructed on the windmill and roof repairs have been made to other elements. The mindmill has extensive repointing. Still to be addressed are plant growth up against the buildings and making them wind and water tight. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds restoration works continue.

BARR original text : Farm/Steading to Mill