Yester House Stables, Yester House Policies, Gifford

Yester House Stables
Yester House Policies, Gifford

Description

Quadrangular stable block of varying dates, predominantly circa 1825, incorporating earlier fabric and with classical S elevation and Tudor details circa 1850; single and 2-storey ranges. Droved pink ashlar to S elevation; red rubble sides and ashlar dressings; moulded cornice with blocking course, base course, hoodmoulds. Principal S range: 4 symmetrical 2-storey bays; sliding garage doors added to openings at centre; recessed square panels at 1st floor, each with window, linking band course at level meeting rail; keystoned broad hoodmould to each panel. Blank tablet with cornice above at centre. Single storey corniced bays flanking, slightly recessed, each with pedestrian doorway. Side ranges: single storey, containing stables, with large windows and doors at intervals. (Historic Scotland)
Circa 1825 with later additions

Ruinous
Critical
20/05/2011, 14/10/2014
July 2008: Local planners report that the stables are in very poor condition.
August 2008: Scotland‘s Homes report that the estate has been placed on the market. The Stables, along with other buildings, are noted as being in need of restoration.
September 2010: The Herald reports the Yester House Estate, having been marketed for £15 million for two years, is now being marketed at £8million. The 300 acres of woodland have been removed from the sale and all the interior contents of Yester House have now been included in the sale.
May 2011: External inspection finds the south elevation has collapsed, and the remaining elevations are in ruinous condition.
14 October 2014: External inspection finds the rubble of the collapsed sections has been removed. The East and West range walls remain intact but ruinous.
27 February 2015: Local planners report the Yester estate has been sold to new owners.
6 June 2018: Listed Building Consent for alterations and extensions to the former stable block is being sought ref: 18/00447/LBC.

Gifford

Private