The Mount, Kirkton

+ -

The Mount
Chapel at The Mount; Carnsalloch Chapel at the Mount
Kirkton

Description

Small private chapel with apse and crypt. Decorated Gothic. Stugged and snecked red ashlar with droved or polished dressings. 2 bays, stepped buttresses, gableted above eaves, 5-sided apse at east, elaborately carved, pointed-arched entrance between 2 buttresses in west gable: studded 2-leaf door with decorative hinges below shallow pointed arch, ball-flower moulded reveals, initials AI and LJ in spandrels: tall tympanum with curvilinear tracery and (broken) leaded lights; crest in gable above. Pointed windows to bays and to aspe (east window reaches above eaves): all openings hood-moulded, with label stops. Off-set below cill level; eaves cornice; blocking course with shields over openings; stone flagged and ribbed roof with decorative ridging. Approached from east by 3 flights of stone steps.

Built for Johnstones of Carnsalloch. (Historic Scotland)
E B Lamb

14/08/2008, 10/05/2011, 5/6/2014
Development History
August 2008: External inspection suggests that the building has lain neglected for some time. The roof has caved in due to a tree falling on the structure and fallen masonry litters the surrounding area. Vegetation also appears to be growing within the building.
May 2011: External inspection finds the building remains At Risk and appears to be largely unchanged since our previous visit. It is only visible from a distance but remains overgrown and disused.
5 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously with treegrowths to wallheads.

BARR original text : Church/Convent/Monastery to Mausoleum