The Mount, Kirkton

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
The Mount
Other Name(s)
Chapel at The Mount; Carnsalloch Chapel at the Mount
Address
Kirkton
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3587
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NX 97467 80953
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
10301

Description

Small private chapel with apse and crypt. Decorated Gothic. Stugged and snecked red ashlar with droved or polished dressings. 2 bays, stepped buttresses, gableted above eaves, 5-sided apse at east, elaborately carved, pointed-arched entrance between 2 buttresses in west gable: studded 2-leaf door with decorative hinges below shallow pointed arch, ball-flower moulded reveals, initials AI and LJ in spandrels: tall tympanum with curvilinear tracery and (broken) leaded lights; crest in gable above. Pointed windows to bays and to aspe (east window reaches above eaves): all openings hood-moulded, with label stops. Off-set below cill level; eaves cornice; blocking course with shields over openings; stone flagged and ribbed roof with decorative ridging. Approached from east by 3 flights of stone steps.

Built for Johnstones of Carnsalloch. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
circa 1850
Architects
E B Lamb

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
14/08/2008, 10/05/2011, 5/6/2014
Development History
August 2008: External inspection suggests that the building has lain neglected for some time. The roof has caved in due to a tree falling on the structure and fallen masonry litters the surrounding area. Vegetation also appears to be growing within the building.
May 2011: External inspection finds the building remains At Risk abd appears to be largely unchanged since our previous visit. It is only visible from a distance but remains overgrown and disused.
5 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously with treegrowths to wallheads.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Church/Convent/Monastery to Mausoleum
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Gifford, (1996) p.162.
Online Resources
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
22-AUG-08
Date of Last Edit
10/11/2014