Heron Monument, Monigaff Parish Church Churchyard, Minnigaff

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Heron Monument
Other Name(s)
Address
Monigaff Parish Church Churchyard, Minnigaff
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3603
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NX 40990 66573
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
19313

Description

Classical monument and burial enclosure, in memory of the Heron family. Situated to the W in the Graveyard of Monigaff Parish Church. Red sandstone. MONUMENT: modillioned pediment, with surmounting die and urn, supported on paired Corinthian columns; decorated frieze. Paired Corinthian pilasters, flanking central panel; shouldered architrave to inscription panel, dated 1761; armorial panel above; egg and dart moulding. Massive flanking consoles. ENCLOSURE: balustraded walls. Corniced and channelled piers to E; wrought-iron gate. ( Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Dated 1761
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
27/08/2008, 26/07/2011, 25/2/2014
Development History
August 2008: External inspection finds that the monument is being strangled by creeping plants. The wall to the north side is buckling with the balustrade sections separating. Two sections are in danger of toppling.
July 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The structure continues to deteriorate as plant roots push the masonry apart.
25 February 2014: External inspection finds the structure continues to deteriorate slowly.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01387 260199

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Gifford, 1996, p.472.
Online Resources
Classification
Funerary Monuments
Original Entry Date
03-SEP-08
Date of Last Edit
10/10/2014