Grennan Mill, Dalry

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Grennan Mill
Other Name(s)
Address
Dalry
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3605
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NX 64335 80326
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
3625

Description

Datestone records foundation of mill as 1506; the present building mostly rebuilt late 18th century and again in 1834, when much of the machinery and wheel was installed. 2-storey painted-rubble slate-roofed building with adjacent kiln (used now as store) 14' diameter cast-iron 10-spoke high breast wheel. The mill was last worked circa 1950, and most of the internal gearing is intact and operable. 3 pairs of millstones at mezzanine level. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
rebuilt late 18th century and 1834.
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
29/08/2008, 25/05/2011, 9/4/2014
Development History
August 2008: External inspection reveals that the roof of the southern section of the mill has largely collapsed taking the top section of the gable wall away with it. The roof of the northern part of the mill is intact, though its gutters are in very poor condition. The owner reports that the mill machinery remains within the building.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
9 April 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01387 260199

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Donnachie 1971 p 37. Hume 1974 p 150.
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
04-SEP-08
Date of Last Edit
21/10/2014