Grennan Mill, Dalry

+ -

Grennan Mill
Dalry

Description

Datestone records foundation of mill as 1506; the present building mostly rebuilt late 18th century and again in 1834, when much of the machinery and wheel was installed. 2-storey painted-rubble slate-roofed building with adjacent kiln (used now as store) 14' diameter cast-iron 10-spoke high breast wheel. The mill was last worked circa 1950, and most of the internal gearing is intact and operable. 3 pairs of millstones at mezzanine level. (Historic Scotland)
rebuilt late 18th century and 1834.

29/08/2008, 25/05/2011, 9/4/2014
Development History
August 2008: External inspection reveals that the roof of the southern section of the mill has largely collapsed taking the top section of the gable wall away with it. The roof of the northern part of the mill is intact, though its gutters are in very poor condition. The owner reports that the mill machinery remains within the building.
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
9 April 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.