Parkmore Distillery, Dufftown

+ -

Parkmore Distillery
Dufftown

Description

Group of distillery buildings, all harl pointed rubble with tooled ashlar dressings; decorative cast-iron finials; slate roofs. Yeast store (former malt-barn), kiln, workshops, offices. N facing irregular U-plan range surrounding open court. 3-storey, 14-bay yeast store with long elevations E and W. Regular fenestration with multi-pane glazing and some shuttered lower lights. 3-storey square traditional kiln at SE angle with 3-bay elevations; slated ogee roof terminating with louvred pagoda cupola. 2-storey, 6-bay range extends from W elevation of kiln closing S side of court. Irregular 2-storey office block forms W arm of court; some 1st floor windows break eaves under gablets; some enlarged fenestration in W elevation. Single storey 3-bay fire-station and garage block projects from N gable. (Historic Scotland)
1894
Charles Doig

The bonded warehouses are in use and so exempt from this record.
23/08/2008, 12/9/2012, 16/9/2015
Development History
August 2008: External inspection finds that the main threat to the buildings is redundancy of use. The distillery has been out of use for many years. Some missing and slipped slates, some missing guttering and other minor defects but generally in fair condition at this time.
12 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Distilling ceased at the site in the 1930s, malting ceasing circa 1960s, the bonded warehouses remain in use.
16 September 2015: External inspection finds the buildings remain in much the same condition as seen previously. The complex is understood to partly remain in use as warehousing.
4 March 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building condition remains the same.