Kilnmaichlie House & Gatepiers, Glenlivet

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Kilnmaichlie House & Gatepiers
Other Name(s)
Kilnmaichlie Tower
Address
Glenlivet
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
3633
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NJ 18133 32080
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
8474

Description

L-plan tower house extended later to N to form tall rectangular E facing dwelling with stair tower projecting off-centre in E front and terminating above wallhead in small caphouse. Modern grey harling; tooled granite margins and dressings. Original entrance blocked; present entrances in S gable and E front, both masked by late 19th century timber porches. Windows of varying size form regular pattern both front and rear; pair diminutive attic windows light caphouse of stair-tower; 3 small slit vents in rear; small attic light in each gable; 12-pane glazing. End stacks with circa 1700 copes; Banffshire slate roofs.

Crowstepped gables; mask skewput to caphouse, and also at SE angle just below wallhead. Early 19th century wing of 2 builds projects from N gable. Harled rubble with segmental headed archway; 2 doorways and irregular fenestration. (Some circa 1987)

Sir Walter Stewart held Kilnmaichlie in 1490 (great grandson of Robert II). The property was subdivided into two farm cottages in the 18th century through to the 1980s, as part of the Ballindalloch estate. (Historic Scotland).
Building Dates
Late 16th century with later additions.
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
08/09/2008, 11/9/2012
Development History
September 2008: External inspection finds the main tower house in fair condition but may be deteriorating as the structure appears to be in limited use. The single storey 19th century wing and gatepiers, are in poor condition. The building is understood to have been re-harled in the 1980s.
11 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01343 563270

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Part
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
MacGibbon and Ross, THE CASTELLATED AND DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF SCOTLAND vi (1892), pp. 128-9. Victor Gaffney, TOMINTOUL ITS GLENS AND ITS PEOPLE (1970), p. 40
Online Resources
Classification
Castles, Palaces and Fortified Houses
Original Entry Date
22/09/2008
Date of Last Edit
30/01/2013