Wanlockhead Village Church, Church Street, Wanlockhead

+ -

Wanlockhead Village Church
Church Street, Wanlockhead

Description

Rectangular-plan 4-bay Gothic church. Whitewashed rubble and ashlar dressings; west gable harled. Pointed openings (windows hood-moulded) gabled porch at west end of north wall; vestry diagonally opposite; stepped buttresses; 3-light east gable window (west window blocked); saw-toothed skews; cross finials roofed with graded slates. (Historic Scotland)
1848
John Douglas, Repairs by Charles Howitt 1863

01/10/2008, 4/2011, 4/6/13, 3/6/2014
Development History
October 2008: The Lead Mining Museum representative reports that the church had been disused for thirty years. The museum has aquired it and suggested that repairs would cost in the region of £500,000.
April 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit, of note, fewer window panes survive in the rear windows.
4 June 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
11 December 2013: The property was being marketed for sale at a guide price of £20,000 through agents Pollock and Mclean Solicitors and Estate Agents. It is noted as currently being Under Offer.
3 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Several windows have now been boarded up.
7 November 2014: The property is understood to have been sold to a new owner. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to form a dwelling are being sought ref: 14/P/3/0437 & 14/P/3/0438.
4 September 2020: A member of the public suggests the property may have been converted to a dwelling.

Wanlockhead

Museum of Lead Mining, Wanlockhead