Wanlockhead Village Church, Church Street, Wanlockhead

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Wanlockhead Village Church
Other Name(s)
Address
Church Street, Wanlockhead
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3669
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NS 87079 13098
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No
17190

Description

Rectangular-plan 4-bay Gothic church. Whitewashed rubble and ashlar dressings; west gable harled. Pointed openings (windows hood-moulded) gabled porch at west end of north wall; vestry diagonally opposite; stepped buttresses; 3-light east gable window (west window blocked); saw-toothed skews; cross finials roofed with graded slates. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1848
Architects
John Douglas, Repairs by Charles Howitt 1863

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
01/10/2008, 4/2011, 4/6/13, 3/6/2014
Development History
October 2008: The Lead Mining Museum representative reports that the church had been disused for thirty years. The museum has aquired it and suggested that repairs would cost in the region of £500,000.
April 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit, of note, fewer window panes survive in the rear windows.
4 June 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
11 December 2013: The property was being marketed for sale at a guide price of £20,000 through agents Pollock and Mclean Solicitors and Estate Agents. It is noted as currently being Under Offer.
3 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Several windows have now been boarded up.
7 November 2014: The property is understood to have been sold to a new owner. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to form a dwelling are being sought ref: 14/P/3/0437 & 14/P/3/0438.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Wanlockhead
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Museum of Lead Mining, Wanlockhead
Bibliography
Groome, GAZETTER (2nd ed) vol VI p.476
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
13-OCT-08
Date of Last Edit
07/11/2014