Strathleven House Doocot, Vale of Leven Industrial Estate

+ -

Strathleven House Doocot
Vale of Leven Industrial Estate

Description

2 storeys; pedimented; plastered walls with pink stone dressing; ground floor is vaulted; South facade has pilastered doorway and alcove niche above. (Historic Scotland)

Former doocot to Strathleven House - noted as one of Scotland's earliest and most important classical country houses (J Gifford & FA Walker)

13/10/2008, 25/02/2011, 24/4/2013, 04/03/2020
Development History
October 2008: External inspection reveals that the roof of the doocot has been lost and has been replaced with corrugated metal sheeting. Much of the architectural detailing, such as the cornice, string course and pilastered doorway, are heavily eroded. The masonry of the pediment contains open joints and appears loose in places. Some of the stone is missing from the north-west pediment and has been replaced with brick and timber boarding.
February 2011: External inspection finds the building remains derelict and largely unchanged since our previous visit.
24 April 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The building is managed by Scottish Historic Buildings Trust, who consolidated, roofed and secured the structure at the time of the restoration works at Strathleven House. The condition of the doocot is monitored as part of the holdings at the House, the long-term aim is to bring the structure into use, possibly as an interpretation centre. The site is subject to repeated vandalism.
4 March 2020: External inspection finds the doocot in much the same condition as seen previously. The building is secured. Suffering from lack of maintenance with some visible vegetation growths on the masonry and roof but very little has changed since last visit. Remains At Risk.

Scottish Historic Buildings Trust