Strathleven House Doocot, Vale of Leven Industrial Estate

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Strathleven House Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Vale of Leven Industrial Estate
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3675
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 39685 78170
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
823

Description

2 storeys; pedimented; plastered walls with pink stone dressing; ground floor is vaulted; South facade has pilastered doorway and alcove niche above. (Historic Scotland)

Former doocot to Strathleven House - noted as one of Scotland's earliest and most important classical country houses (J Gifford & FA Walker)
Building Dates
18th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
13/10/2008, 25/02/2011, 24/4/2013
Development History
October 2008: External inspection reveals that the roof of the doocot has been lost and has been replaced with corrugated metal sheeting. Much of the architectural detailing, such as the cornice, string course and pilastered doorway, are heavily eroded. The masonry of the pediment contains open joints and appears loose in places. Some of the stone is missing from the north-west pediment and has been replaced with brick and timber boarding.
February 2011: External inspection finds the building remains derelict and largely unchanged since our previous visit.
24 April 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The building is managed by Scottish Historic Buildings Trust, who consolidated, roofed and secured the structure at the time of the restoration works at Strathleven House. The condition of the doocot is monitored as part of the holdings at the House, the long-term aim is to bring the structure into use, possibly as an interpretation centre. The site is subject to repeated vandalism.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01389 738563

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Scottish Historic Buildings Trust
Type of Ownership
Charity/Trust

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
F A Walker and F Sinclair NORTH CLYDE ESTUARY (1992), p 45. Buildings of Scotland Stirling and Central Scotland J Gifford & FA Walker p 762-4
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
21-OCT-08
Date of Last Edit
30/07/2013