The Glebe: Cottage, South Road, Glebe

+ -

The Glebe: Cottage
South Road, Glebe

Description

Part of a single storey croft in L-plan arrangement including cottage, barn, and kiln attached on axis. Drystone rubble walls with stone slab roof.

This rare survivor of a once common building type, with its particularly fine kiln, is a good example of local building techniques and materials. (Historic Scotland)
Later 19th century

13/09/2008, 22/03/2010, 27/6/2014, 04/10/2022
June 2006: Local planners bring to building to the attention of SCT.
September 2008: External inspection finds the cottage to the croft complex roofless except for a chimney stack.
March 2010: External inspection finds the cottage remains in ruinous condition. It is open to the extremely active elements of the area.
4 October 2022: External inspection finds the cottage to be in similar condition to previous site visit. Grass growth is visible on exposed wallheads. The chimney remains standing and appears stable. The general area is in use for livestock, limiting access for assessment of rear elevation. Refer to separate entry (ref: 3872) for adjacent barn and kiln.