The Glebe: Cottage, South Road, Glebe

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
The Glebe: Cottage
Other Name(s)
Address
South Road, Glebe
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3681
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
HU 49381 40426
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No
44522

Description

Part of a single storey croft in L-plan arrangement including cottage, barn, and kiln attached on axis. Drystone rubble walls with stone slab roof.

This rare survivor of a once common building type, with its particularly fine kiln, is a good example of local building techniques and materials. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Later 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Critical
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
13/09/2008, 22/03/2010, 27/6/2014
Development History
June 2006: Local planners bring to building to the attention of SCT.
September 2008: External inspection finds the cottage to the croft complex roofless except for a chimney stack.
March 2010: External inspection finds the cottage remains in ruinous condition. It is open to the extremely active elements of the area.
27 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01595 744800

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
30-OCT-08
Date of Last Edit
09/04/2015