Dark Walk Gateway, Dalkeith Country Park, Dalkeith

+ -

Dark Walk Gateway
Dalkeith Country Park, Dalkeith

Description

Depressed-arched gateway and gates; low walls adjoined to N and S of gateway, curved slightly to E, and truncated at each end. GATEWAY: wrought-iron. Depressed arch surmounted by decorative scroll-work. 2-leaf gates. WALLS: rubble: flat ashlar coping. Dies flanking gateway. Tall wrought-iron spearhead railings, continuous from gateway. The survival of ironwork of this quality is very rare. (Historic Scotland)

07/03/2012, 30/10/2008, 11/02/2022
Development History
October 2008: Inspection reveals that the gateway is in a neglected state and does not appear to have been painted for many years. The decorative scroll work above the gate appears fragile and some elements have been lost. The railings adjoining the south of the gate have also been lost. The gateway is generally overgrown with ivy and other vegetation.
November 2008: Local planners report that a study has been commissioned to enable enhancement of the park and it is hoped that this gateway will be included in any future repair plans.
March 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
11 February 2022: External inspection finds the gateway to be in fair condition. The immediate area has been cleared of plant growth and the ironwork has been painted for protection. Signs of spray paint on stonework indicates that there remains a risk of vandalism. However, overall condition has improved from previous visits and maintenance reduces the risk to moderate.

Dalkeith House and Park

Buccleuch Estates