Dark Walk Gateway, Dalkeith Country Park, Dalkeith

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Dark Walk Gateway
Other Name(s)
Address
Dalkeith Country Park, Dalkeith
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3687
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 3384 6766
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
1412

Description

Depressed-arched gateway and gates; low walls adjoined to N and S of gateway, curved slightly to E, and truncated at each end. GATEWAY: wrought-iron. Depressed arch surmounted by decorative scroll-work. 2-leaf gates. WALLS: rubble: flat ashlar coping. Dies flanking gateway. Tall wrought-iron spearhead railings, continuous from gateway. The survival of ironwork of this quality is very rare. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
18th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
07/03/2012, 30/10/2008
Development History
October 2008: Inspection reveals that the gateway is in a neglected state and does not appear to have been painted for many years. The decorative scroll work above the gate appears fragile and some elements have been lost. The railings adjoining the south of the gate have also been lost. The gateway is generally overgrown with ivy and other vegetation.
November 2008: Local planners report that a study has been commissioned to enable enhancement of the park and it is hoped that this gateway will be included in any future repair plans.
March 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Dalkeith House and Park
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0131 271 3465

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Buccleuch Estates
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
C McWilliam LOTHIAN (1980) p161.
Classification
Ancillary Buildings
Original Entry Date
06-NOV-08
Date of Last Edit
14/03/2012