House at rear of Rothesay Pavilion, 44, Argyle Street, Rothesay

+ -

House at rear of Rothesay Pavilion
44, Argyle Street, Rothesay

Description

Former house/ lodge to Rothesay Pavilion. Part-glazed timber door centred at ground; flanking stylised pilasters; single windows in bays to left and right; cantilevered canopy above; single window centred at 1st floor. Single windows centred at both floors. Flat roof; coped central stack; circular can.

With the beginning of a new century and holiday-makers now free to travel with their cars, sea-side resorts were forced to do as much as possible to make themselves attractive. Thus, the emergence of leisure pavilions such as those in Dunoon, Prestwick, Gourock and Rothesay. Here, with a dance hall forming the bulk of the structure, glazing rows and cantilevered canopies, Carrick designed a pavilion which offered "...the Glasgow holidaymaker an experience at the forefront of style in Scotland" (McKean p86).( Historic Scotland)
1938
James Carrick

05/11/2008, 04/12/2009, 30/8/2012
Development History
November 2008: External inspection finds the building in a state of disrepair and vacant. The windows are smashed and the doors are boarded.
December 2009: External inspection finds the house fundamentally sound, but unoccupied. The property has been vandalised.
January 2010: The Prince‘s Regeneration Trust advises that they have been appointed Project Manager by Argyll & Bute Council to manage the development of the Full Business Case for the full repair and regeneration of the Pavilion. This project will include the caretaker‘s house.

A consultant team is currently being appointed and an options appraisal will be developed in the first half of 2010. Subject to the outcome of the appraisal the project will proceed to detailed development thereafter.
18 April 2012: Historic Scotland announces the restoration scheme for the Rothesay Pavilion has been awarded £500,000 from the Building Repair Grant scheme.
30 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Windows are broken in places and there is evidence of dampness internally.
29 November 2017: Urban Realm website reports on the restoration programme at the Rothesay Pavilion site. The article notes the former caretaker's house will be converted to separate office accomodation. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
23 March 2023: Building owners Argyll and Bute Council, and social enterprise partners Rothesay Pavilion Charity, levered substantial public sector investment from a range of national agencies and sources to restore and preserve the site. Works commenced at the complex but ceased when the contractor entered administration, and the site remains closed at this time. The partnership is exploring avenues to secure £15 million to complete the project, costs having escalated due to cost of living increases since the Covid pandemic. Moved back to At Risk.
2 February 2024: Fabric repairs are underway, associated with the restoration of the associated Pavilion.

Rothesay

Argyll and Bute Council