Dunans Bridge, Glendaruel

+ -

Dunans Bridge
Glendaruel

Description

Bridge. Wide pointed arch flanked by narrower ones. Random rubble. Saddle-back coping. Polygonal buttresses. Insets with monogram and date over central arch. (Historic Scotland)
1815
possibly Thomas Telford

30/10/2008, 27/11/2009, 31/8/2012
Development History
October 2008: External inspection finds the bridge still in use and in fair condition. However, there is significant vegetation growth on and around the structure and the buttress caps have been damaged by cement repairs. The owners report that they wish to restore the bridge along with the Castle. A charitable trust has been set up for the restoration of the entire site.
November 2008: The owner reports that the bridge has recently been surveyed and is structurally sound. Maintenance work is carried out regularly. Full restoration works are costed at £150,000 and plans will include public access to the bridge and surrounding gardens.
November 2009: External inspection finds the bridge is in use, but requires the repairs noted previously.
November 2011: A member of the public advises the bridge remains at risk and in need of the repairs noted. Further loss of masonry, and vegetation growth is also advised.
31 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
8 July 2016: A member of the public notes the Dunans Trust is no longer a charitable body.
6 December 2019: The property owner contacts BARR to note that during September 2019 the most accessible of the three arches of the bridge has been re-pointed and the deck waterproofed and resurfaced. Further works on the bridge are scheduled for early May and mid-September 2020, with full restoration aimed for completion by 2021. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
24 May 2023: The building owner contacts BARR to advise repairs are ongoing. North face was repointed last year, repairs to the eastern arch commence late 2023. Further works into 2024-5 are scheduled, including the repointing of the main arch.