Dunans Bridge, Glendaruel

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Dunans Bridge
Other Name(s)
Address
Glendaruel
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3689
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 04048 91254
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
11806

Description

Bridge. Wide pointed arch flanked by narrower ones. Random rubble. Saddle-back coping. Polygonal buttresses. Insets with monogram and date over central arch. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1815
Architects
possibly Thomas Telford

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
30/10/2008, 27/11/2009, 31/8/2012
Development History
October 2008: External inspection finds the bridge still in use and in fair condition. However, there is significant vegetation growth on and around the structure and the buttress caps have been damaged by cement repairs. The owners report that they wish to restore the bridge along with the Castle. A charitable trust has been set up for the restoration of the entire site.
November 2008: The owner reports that the bridge has recently been surveyed and is structurally sound. Maintenance work is carried out regularly. Full restoration works are costed at £150,000 and plans will include public access to the bridge and surrounding gardens.
November 2009: External inspection finds the bridge is in use, but requires the repairs noted previously.
November 2011: A member of the public advises the bridge remains at risk and in need of the repairs noted. Further loss of masonry, and vegetation growth is also advised.
31 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
8 July 2016: A member of the public notes the Dunans Trust is no longer a charitable body.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
Owner
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Sadie and Charles Dixon-Spain
Type of Ownership
Charity/Trust

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Dunans Heritage Trust: http://dunans.org/
Bibliography
A Brown 'Cowal' p.111 (ill.)
Online Resources
Classification
Roads and Paths
Original Entry Date
12-NOV-08
Date of Last Edit
06/12/2012