Shed at Ettrick Mills, Dunsdale Road, Selkirk

+ -

Shed at Ettrick Mills
Dunsdale Road, Selkirk

Description

Shed to North-East of main mill, circa 1880-90, excluding large modern extension. 2 blocks of North-lit sheds, later united by sheet-metal-clad shed which now appears to be demolished. High parapet walls, with round-arched windows and doors to Southern-most 8 bay block (perhaps for wool scouring, given the louvred ventilator). North block (perhaps weaving shed') blind 12-bay, 8 bays set back behind later lean-to additions. Small building in re-entrant perhaps an engine house. Slate roofs with North-East-facing skylights.

Part of the biggest mutli-storey spinning mill in the Borders. Built for mule-spinning by James and Henry Brown of Galashiels, honorary burgesses of Selkirk. Later carried on by the Scotch Tweed Manufacturing Society and from 1895 was the Ettrick Tweed and Blanket Mill of the Scottish Wholesale Cooperative Society, converted solely to spinning by Ettrick and Yarrow Spinners Ltd FROM 1962. Spinning ceased in the multi-storey mill in 1989, but continues in the modern shed (built 1968, not of special architectural interest). Some machinery is now displayed and worked at New Lanark. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1880-90

The other buildings in the complex are in use and not at risk so exempt from this record.
13/11/2008, 14/07/2011, 15/7/2016
Development History
November 2008: External inspection reveals that the shed is disused with most of its openings bricked or boarded up. It would appear that demolition of an adjoining structure has taken place to the rear of the building.
July 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
18 August 2016: External inspection finds the range remains in much the same condition as seen previously.