Tentyfoot Tower, Branxholme Castle Policies, Hawick

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Tentyfoot Tower
Other Name(s)
Address
Branxholme Castle Policies, Hawick
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3701
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 46439 11687
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No
8397

Description

This tower is part of the outer defences of Branxholme Castle. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry). A strengthening tower of the enceinte or walled castle courtyard (now incomplete) (Strang, Borders and Berwick, 1994 p.150)
Building Dates
15th century; 1836
Architects
Unknown; William Burn

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
24/11/2008, 03/08/2011, 3/11/2016
Development History

November 2008: External inspection reveals that the roof of the structure is leaking in several places. The walls are generally covered in vegetation.
August 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
3 November 2016: External inspection finds the structure remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The foliage growth to the tower's footing remains but the structure appears relatively stable. Risk level reduced to Moderate.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01835 826563

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
C.A. Strang, Borders and Berwick: An Illustrated Architectural Guide to the Scottish Borders and Tweed Valley 1994 p.150
Online Resources
Classification
Fortifications
Original Entry Date
24-NOV-08
Date of Last Edit
17/02/2017