Burness House, 9-11, Bow Butts, Montrose

+ -

Burness House
James Burnes House
9-11, Bow Butts, Montrose

Description

3-storey, 3-bay house with later adjoining 2-bay house now forming single property. Lined render to front, sandstone rubble to side, full length 19th century additions to rear. Plain margins. Timber sash and case windows, plate glass, boarded at ground to front. Brick gablehead stack to SE, mutual stack. The 2-bay section to the left was probably added later in the 19th Century.

This is a good example of a relatively little altered early 19th century residential property which retains its urban setting. It is situated close to the entrance of Montrose and is particularly of interest as it retains its boundary wall and gatepiers to the street. It is shown on the 1822 John Wood Map of Montrose as being the property of James Burness.
(Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

26/05/2009, 23/10/2012, 07/06/016, 15/12/2021
Development History
December 2008: Member of the public reports that this building has been vacant for a number of years. The owner is reported to be due to vacate his neighbouring properties with the possibility of selling all the properties.
May 2009: External inspection finds the building in a very poor condition; the interior may be suffering badly as a result. The roof has missing slates and defective flashing and the gutters are chocked with vegetation. There is vegetation growth on the walls of the building, possibly as a result of leaking gutters.
23 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
13 April 2018: Listed Building Consent for restoration and alteration is being sought ref: 18/00166/LBC.
16 January 2019: The site is being marketed for sale through auction at Future Property Auctions. A guide price of £165,000 has been set.
14 August 2019: The site is still being marketed for sale through auction at Future Property Auctions but at a reduced guide price of £130,000.
23 March 2020: Property continues to be marketed for sale through Future Property Auctions at a reduced guide price of £120,000. Auction scheduled for 30 April 2020 (lot 404).
15 December 2021: Limited external inspection - front elevation only finds the building remains disused but has been the subject of improvement works since the previous site visit. There appear to have been recent repairs to roof pitches and the walls have been re-painted, as has the gutter. The front garden has been cleared. It is unclear the extent of works to have taken place. A pigeon was visible sitting on the inside of an upper window frame, suggesting there may remain an unsecured opening into the building. Condition dropped to Poor and Risk to Moderate.

Montrose