Taymouth Castle: The Dairy, Kenmore

+ -

Taymouth Castle: The Dairy
Kenmore

Description

Rustic - Italianate, of white quartz. Single-storey with central tower, log-column porticos, semi-circular bowed feature on E. One of the spectacular and complete group of structures making up the Taymouth Castle estate. (Historic Scotland)

The castle and its contents were sold in 1922 and it became a hotel. The site operated as a Polish hospital during the war and was later leased to a civil defence school.
1830-1
William Atkinson

13/10/2008, 31/08/2011, 19/2/2014
Development History
October 2008: External inspection finds the structure is in fair to good condition overall. It appears to remain vacant and unused and consequently is at risk. The concealed location of the Dairy may also make it a target for vandalism.
September 2010: The Courier reports on a potential purchasor for the Taymouth Castle. A pensions and investment company, Meteor Asset Management, is reported to have been in discussions with KPMG, as administrators, on the potential purchase of the 425 acre estate.
August 2011: External inspection finds scaffolding has been erected around the building. As yet no work has been undertaken pending listed building consent. The site manager reports the roof is in danger of collapse and has been stabilised by the scaffolding.
4 February 2013: Local planners advise scaffolding remains erected, consents for restoration have been gained, but are not yet underway.
19 February 2014: External inspection finds the scaffolding remains in place around the building but no works are currently underway.
17 March 2016: Listed Building Consent for alteration and extension to dwellinghouse is being sought ref: 16/00282/LBC.
31 May 2022: BARR is advised a number of the buildings within the Taymouth Castle estate are now under repair, including the Dairy. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

BARR original text : Dairy to Residential