Culter House, Culter House Road, Aberdeen

+ -

Culter House
Culter House Nursing Home (Former): St. Margaret's School for Girls (Former)
Culter House Road, Aberdeen

Description

Main Block: S.E. part circa 1640/70, 3-storey with end tower projections, 4-window centre with central moulded doorway and corbelled centre chimney with Cumin coat of arms triple shafted at top; c.1730 3-storey and basement 9-window front with architraved central doorpiece added to N.W. doubling width of house. Symmetrical N. & S. wings of good design added 1910 W. Dalton Ironside (Walker and Duncan). Fire damaged 1910. (Historic Scotland).

Previously used as St Margaret's School for Girls, also thought to have been used as a care home.
1640/70; 1730; 1910

14/06/2008, 27/11/2012
Development History
June 2008: External inspection finds the building is in good condition but appears to be vacant at present.
January 2009: A member of the public advises that the house is currently undergoing refurbishment, and although unoccupied, is owned by the owners of the two surrounding houses.
11 September 2012: Local planners report works have completed at the house. Moved to Saved.
27 November 2012: External inspection finds the building in generally fair condition but does not appear to be in use. The condition of gutters and downpipes is of concern: heavy vegetation growth in gutters and leaks to downpipes evident. Moved back to At Risk at this time.
28 October 2015: BBC News website reports on significant damage to Culter House caused by vandalism.

01224 522246

Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Residential to Care Home, BARR original text : Care Home to School/College/University