Clune Park School (Former), Robert Street, Port Glasgow

+ -

Clune Park School (Former)
Clune Park Primary School
Robert Street, Port Glasgow

Description

2-storey rubble classic: pilastrade treatment of 1st floor windows. Roundel busts of Victoria and Albert. (Historic Scotland)
1887
H. & D. Barclay

16/12/2008, 22/01/2010, 14/8/2014
Development History
December 2008: External inspection finds this building vacant and with boarded windows. The structure appears to be in good order with only some staining on the external walls giving cause for concern.
January 2010: External inspection finds no change from last SCT visit.
14 August 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Vegetation growths and dampness are becoming more evident.
28 August 2023: The Herald reports (28/08/2023) of a fire that broke out on the property on the evening of Sunday 27th August 2023. They note the entire roof has collapsed but the condition of the rest of the building is unknown.

Inverclyde Council