Clune Park School (Former), Robert Street, Port Glasgow

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Clune Park School (Former)
Other Name(s)
Clune Park Primary School
Address
Robert Street, Port Glasgow
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3729
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 32967 74147
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
40073

Description

2-storey rubble classic: pilastrade treatment of 1st floor windows. Roundel busts of Victoria and Albert. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1887
Architects
H. & D. Barclay

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
16/12/2008, 22/01/2010, 14/8/2014
Development History
December 2008: External inspection finds this building vacant and with boarded windows. The structure appears to be in good order with only some staining on the external walls giving cause for concern.
January 2010: External inspection finds no change from last SCT visit.
14 August 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Vegetation growths and dampness are becoming more evident.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01475 712418

Availability

Current Availability
Sale Possible
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Inverclyde Council
Type of Ownership
Local Authority

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
British Architect December 3, 1886.
Online Resources
Classification
Schools
Original Entry Date
19-DEC-08
Date of Last Edit
23/03/2015