Nisbet Doocot, Nisbet House Policies, Duns

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Nisbet Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Nisbet House Policies, Duns
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3731
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NT 79653 50617
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
2132

Description

Unique pentagon-plan, 3-stage doocot. Droved ashlar to SW elevation with polished dressings; broadly-broached sandstone to remaining elevations with droved ashlar dressings. Base course; band course to spring point of 1st stage; drainage spout beneath cornice to each elevation except SW; mutuled cornice; droved ashlar coped castellations. SE ELEVATION: door opening at ground with pointed-arched window at 1st stage and recessed flightholes to 2nd stage. Ashlar piended roof, with ashlar ball finial to apex. The dovecot was originally built as part of the Nisbet estate. There are indications that there was a single storey addition to SE. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Later 18th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
19/12/2008, 26/09/2011, 23/6/2016
Development History
December 2008: Inspection reveals that the doocot is generally intact, although the door is missing. The masonry is in need of repointing and the wire mesh which has been covering the upper stage window and flight holes has come undone allowing pigeons to infest the building.
23 June 2016: External inspection finds the structure remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01835 826563

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
T Buxbaum SCOTTISH DOVECOTS (1987), p14. A Niven Robertson OLD DOVECOTES OF SCOTLAND, p494.
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
23-DEC-08
Date of Last Edit
17/02/2017