Nisbet Doocot, Nisbet House Policies, Duns

+ -

Nisbet Doocot
Nisbet House Policies, Duns

Description

Unique pentagon-plan, 3-stage doocot. Droved ashlar to SW elevation with polished dressings; broadly-broached sandstone to remaining elevations with droved ashlar dressings. Base course; band course to spring point of 1st stage; drainage spout beneath cornice to each elevation except SW; mutuled cornice; droved ashlar coped castellations. SE ELEVATION: door opening at ground with pointed-arched window at 1st stage and recessed flightholes to 2nd stage. Ashlar piended roof, with ashlar ball finial to apex. The dovecot was originally built as part of the Nisbet estate. There are indications that there was a single storey addition to SE. (Historic Scotland)
Later 18th century

19/12/2008, 26/09/2011, 23/6/2016
Development History
December 2008: Inspection reveals that the doocot is generally intact, although the door is missing. The masonry is in need of repointing and the wire mesh which has been covering the upper stage window and flight holes has come undone allowing pigeons to infest the building.
23 June 2016: External inspection finds the structure remains in much the same condition as seen previously.