Trumisgarry Church (Former), Trumisgarry

+ -

Trumisgarry Church (Former)
Trumisgarry

Description

Thomas Telford former parliamentary church now a roofless though virtually entire shell. Stock design; T-plan, 2 inner windows and outer doors on long east wall, depressed arched openings, windows with simple iron tracery. Rubble- built, with ashlar dressings. Enclosed by rubble-built walls, square gatepiers with pyramidal caps. Ceased ecclesiastical use in 1941(Historic Scotland)
1828

30/07/2008, 16/03/2010, 10/6/2015
Development History
January 2009: External inspection finds the church is essentially a roofless ruin. Some diagonal metal glazing bars remains as does so window glass.
March 2010: External inspection finds the simple, well constructed former church remains ruinous.
10 June 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Glass remains in a few original panes.