Crawfordton House, Moniaive

Crawfordton House
Crawfordton House School (Former)
Moniaive

Description

Scottish Baronial mansion house; asymmetrical; 2 storeys and attics over raised basement. Snecked, bullfaced ashlar, polished dressings, rope and roll-mouldings; strings, corbelled angle turrets, crow-stepped gables, finialed and pedimented dormer heads. Single or mullioned windows. 4-storey square tower over entrance bay, corbelled and machicolated, conical-roofed cap house over stair turret. Slated roofs.

Built for George Walker of Crawfordton. Purchased by school 1940. (Historic Scotland)
1865
Peddie & Kinnear

16/10/2009, 28/04/2011
Development History
January 2009: A member of the public brings the building to the attention of SCT. It has been vacant for a number of years and is currently in the hands of the receivers.
October 2009: External inspection finds the building in fair condition. It appears to be vacant but without major defects at present.
November 2009: Local planner reports that the building was the subject of pre-planning discussions in 2008 and an application to convert the property into a country house hotel was lodge early in the year. It was invalid and since then no action has been taken by the agents or developers (William Cowie Partnership). A programme of maintenance is ongoing at the building so it is set to ALERT.
April 2011: External inspection finds the building remains derelict and is in the process of being made secure by agents working on behalf of a bank. The main building remains in fair condition, though the roof of the extension is in very poor condition. The rainwater goods of the main building are blocked in a number of places. Moved to At Risk.
3 December 2013: Listed Building Consent for alterations to bring the building back to residential use is currently being sought ref: 13/p/3/0469.
23 January 2014: Listed Building Consent for conversion of Crawfordton House back to a single dwelling remain under consideration. Local planners advise the building is currently scaffolded to allow for full structural inspection by architects appointed by the new owner and has been weather protected over Winter.
9 October 2014: Full restoration back into residential use is well underway. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

BARR original text : School/College/University to Residential