Lady Victoria Colliery: Woodroad Workshops, Newtongrange

+ -

Lady Victoria Colliery: Woodroad Workshops
Stores; Engine House; Underground Haulage Motor House
Newtongrange

Description

WORKSHOPS: Single storey, arched windows within 6 recessed arched bays. Cornice, angle finials (cut down circa 1987) and decorative swept-roofed ventilators. Part of roof rebuilt flat. Demolished link to pithead may have held sinking engine.

The surface buildings and plant together form the best preserved pre-First World War model colliery complex in the UK. Complete model colliery comprising brick-built and steel-framed structures with sheet-metal-clad roofs. (Historic Environment Scotland)

Originally abutting the pithead, the first of these buildings housed the Grant Ritchie steam engine, which was used for sinking the shaft. This engine was then converted for underground haulage and drove an endless rope to the pit bottom, which in turn drove haulage ropes in the roadways. The other buildings in the range were for making and repairing pit props. (Scottish Mining Museum)
1890-94
Built for Lothian Coal Co.

Exemptions to State of Risk
Located within Museum complex in which most buildings are restored and in use and are therefore exempt from this record.
28/01/2009, 24/5/2012, 02/02/2022
Development History
January 2009: External inspection finds the building disused and in poor condition. The windows are covered over with metal sheeting, the rainwater goods are broken in places and the brickwork is in need of repointing. Although the flat roof is not visible from ground level, it is reported to be allowing water ingress.
February 2009: The Herald reports that the Museum needs around £2.5 million to repair and restore ranges around the site. Talks with the Scottish Government are reported to be continuing. The Edinburgh Evening News notes that around a third of funding for the museum has been lost following recent cuts in grants from Historic Scotland and Mid Lothian Council.
17 March 2009: BBC News website advises The Scottish Government has pledged £1.3m for "urgent structural repairs" to the Scottish Mining Museum in Midlothian. The article goes on to note that the long term funding discussions continue. The Edinburgh Evening News also reports the story.
24 May 2012: External inspection finds though the overal condition of the building remains poor, maintenance work has take place and the risk level has been reduced to moderate accordingly.
2 February 2022: External inspection finds the building to be in similar condition to previous site visit. Establish vegetation growth obscures east elevation, making it inaccessible.

Newtongrange

Public User