Lady Victoria Colliery: Boilerhouse, Newtongrange

+ -

Lady Victoria Colliery: Boilerhouse
Newtongrange

Description

BOILER HOUSE: built circa 1915-17 Steel-framed, M-roofed and brick clad with arched openings to E elevation, remaining elevations open. Contains 7 Lancashire boilers, by Tinker Shenton Ltd, Hyde, economisers by Green & Co Ltd, Wakefield and superheaters by Cooper & Greig, Dundee.

The surface buildings and plant together form the best preserved pre-First World War model colliery complex in the UK. Complete model colliery comprising brick-built and steel-framed structures with sheet-metal-clad roofs. (Historic Scotland)

The site contains 8 Lancashire Boilers, rather than the 7 previously identified. (Industrial Heritage Consulting Ltd)

1915-17
Built for Lothian Coal Company

Exemptions to State of Risk
Located within Museum complex in which most buildings are restored and in use and are therefore exempt from this record.
28/01/2009, 24/5/2012, 02/02/2022
Development History
January 2009: External inspection reveals that there are large sections of the walls unclad and broken panes in the rooflights, causing water ingress into the interior. The associated equipment within is reported to be corroded.
February 2009: The Herald reports that the Museum needs around £2.5 million to repair and restore ranges around the site. Talks with the Scottish Government are reported to be continuing. The Edinburgh Evening News notes that around a third of funding for the museum has been lost following recent cuts in grants from Historic Scotland and Mid Lothian Council.
17 March 2009: BBC News website advises The Scottish Government has pledged £1.3m for "urgent structural repairs" to the Scottish Mining Museum in Midlothian. The article goes on to note that the long term funding discussions continue. The Edinburgh Evening News also reports the story.

24 May 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
1 June 2015: Industrial Heritage Consulting Limited is currently surveying the former boiler plant on behalf of the Mining Museum and note eight boilers have now been identified, rather than the seven previously identified by Historic Scotland at time of listing.

2 February 2022: External inspection finds the building in similar condition to previous visit. Damage and decay of roof visible, especially on northern pitches. Brickwork above opening on northwest corner shows signs of movement. At time of visit, area immediately adjacent to west elevation secured with fencing due to concerns about risks associated with recent high winds.

Newtongrange

BARR original text : Visitor Centre/Tourist Attraction to Mine and Associated