Territorial Army Centre (Former), 76, High Street, Paisley

+ -

Territorial Army Centre (Former)
Territorial Army Drill Hall (Former)
76, High Street, Paisley

Description

Scots Renaissance. 4 storey. 3-bay centre block flanked by 2 gabled 2-bay wings slightly advanced; symmetrical. Snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Door set in keystoned round headed surround flanked by blocked Roman Doric columns on pedestals, supporting segmental pediment broken by small window with semi-circular pediment. Windows small-paned mostly sashes. Gables capped with semi-circular open pediments. Slate roof with leaded Art Nouveau bell-cote. Corniced stacks. (Historic Scotland)

Understood to have been built for the Renfrewshire Militia which later combined with the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. Latterly used as office for careers information service. (Scottish Civic Trust)
1896
TG Abercrombie

25/08/2009, 20/7/2012, 27/3/2014
Development History
February 2009: Local planners nominate building for inclusion on the Register. Vacant since 1996. Consents granted 2007 for conversion of front and chapel to 9 flats and site of drill hall redeveloped with 17 new flats. Minor fire December 2008, building resecured by police. Ownership details forwarded.
August 2009: External inspection finds the building in fair condition but clearly vacant and has been subject to vandalism. The ground floor windows are boarded over but some of the upper windows are broken which is likely to lead to damage from water ingress.
August 2010: Paisley & Renfrew Extra report on an internet campaign to prevent further deterioration to the former TA Hall. The article goes on to note the property has changed ownership since originally gaining permissions for residential conversion in 2000. Fraser Coutts Limited is reported to have owned the building since Dec 2007.
September 2010: A member of the public advises that the building has sustained substantial internal water damage.
5 April 2012: Local planners report the building recently went to closing date, they are hoping to engage with new owners as soon as the details are known.
20 July 2012: External inspection from the main street elevation shows that there has been additional loss of glazing. A large bush is growing out of the wall at the second floor and a number of smaller ones are in evidence. Local planners report serious deterioration to the rear and of the interior.
27 March 2014: External inspection finds a significant loss of glazing evident, trees and shrubs are encroaching on the entrance. Risk level moved to Moderate. A For Sale board is affixed in front of the property.
5 February 2015: The property does not appear to be currently under marketing for sale.
9 March 2018: A member of the public advises the sales hoarding notes the property has been acquired by Noah Developments.
11 March 2020: The BBC reports firefighters were tackling a fire at the former army building on 11.03.20. Member of public advises that the building sustained substantial damage and is now roofless.
18 March 2020: A pre-application for the redevelopment of the site behind a retained façade, as student accommodation has been made (19/0809/NO).
24 May 2021: Member of the public advises the site has been cleared following the previously noted fire damage, with the façade retained and braced with scaffolding. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for the erection of student accommodation behind the retained façade has been conditionally approved (20/0217/PP & 20/0218/LB). Condition changed to ruinous.
5 September 2023: Local planner advises contractors are on site and only the façade remains. The buildings behind have now been demolished and the site has been cleared.

The Cross/ Oakshaw