Maybole Castle, High Street, Maybole

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Maybole Castle
Other Name(s)
Address
High Street, Maybole
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3794
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 30130 10029
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
37709

Description

L-plan 4 storey tower, the stair in the southern wing. Harled, with ashlar dressings, rubble-built 2- storey crowstepped, gabled extensions to south and west added prior to 1856.

Built as town Mansion of Earls of Cassillis hereditary bailiffs of Carrick. Probably built for John, 6th Earl, who was appointed Extra ordinary Lord of Session at the Restoration. ( Historic Scotland).
Building Dates
Probably 17th century with later additions
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
14/10/2009, 4/5/2012, 16/8/2014
Development History
February 2009: Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust bring the Castle to the attention of SCT. The ground and first floors are in use, the upper floors are vacant. An appraisal carried out on the building identified a number of required repairs, principally to parts of the roofs/ rainwater goods which are defective and are allowing water ingress, which together with cement harling, is likely to be the root cause of the dry rot.
The Maybole Castle Steering Group, working with the building owners, has commisioned SBPT to bring together a funding package for an options appraisal to find new, viable, community uses for the building. The second phase of fund raising will be for capital works on the building which will arrest any decay of the historical fabric and potentially reintroduce the orginal lime harling.
August 2009: SBPT report that they are seeking funding from the Architectural Heritage Fund to complete a full options appraisal.
October 2009: External inspection reveals that the guttering is blocked in places and the windows appear to require maintenance.
December 2009: The Carrick Gazette reports Ayrshire LEADER Local Action Group has awarded Maybole Castle Community Project £12,000 to fund a feasibility study with options appraisal for the Castle. The Trust is working with Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust to prepare a study exploring options to secure the long-term sustainable use of the building.
January 2010: Ayr Advertiser reports on a survey being carried on by consultants on potential uses should the castle come into community ownership.
June 2010: SBPT report they are working with the Maybole Castle Community Trust to prepare a business plan and seek funding for the development of the community’s ideas and aspirations for the building as set out in the appraisal, which can be viewed on their website.
October 2011: Maybole Castle has been awarded a grant of £109,024 towards repair & refit the building for a variety of community activities, including local heritage centre, Clan Kennedy facitility, meeting/events resource, arts & natural history exhibition space.
March 2012: Local planners advise Cassillis & Culzean Estate Office has vacated the ground floor. Some funding has been secured by the Maybole Castle Community Project.
4 May 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
16 August 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The condition of the roofs and gutters remain of concern.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Maybole
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Part
Occupancy Type
Tenant(s)
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Residential to Offices
Name of Owners
Cassillis & Culzean Estates
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust Tobacco Merchants House, 42 Miller Street, Glasgow G1 1DT. Cassillis & Culzean Estates, Estate Office The Castle, High Street, Maybole, KA19 7BX
Bibliography
MacGibbon & Ross Castellated and Domestic architecture, 1892 vol III pp 498-502
Online Resources

Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust: http://www.sbpt.org.uk/current-projects/maybole-castle.html

Classification
Castles, Palaces and Fortified Houses
Original Entry Date
17-FEB-09
Date of Last Edit
21/01/2015