Warriston Cemetery, Warriston Road, Warriston

+ -

Warriston Cemetery
Warriston Road, Warriston

Description

Irregular-plan cemetery with terrace, steps, serpentine paths, river-side walk, catacombs and neo-Tudor bridge, containing important architectural and sculptural monuments, including memorials to several illustrious citizens.

Founded in 1842 by the Edinburgh Cemetery Company (of which James Peddie WS, brother of John Dick Peddie, was a director), and known as The Edinburgh Cemetery, Warriston was one of a number of commercial cemeteries laid out in the mid 19th century by David Cousin. The Prospectus explains that 'the spread of education, and the dissemination of works of art and science... have led all classes to desire that the style, situation and the whole arrangement of Public Burial Grounds should be improved.' 'To the advantage of ground admirably adapted for the purpose, and laid out in a pleasing and appropriate manner,' were to be added 'greater facilities for all classes, especially the Poor,' and 'reduced expenses.'

A mortuary chapel (demolished by 1930) for the use of the Episcopalian community (for which drawings are in the Peddie and Kinnear archive in NMRS) was erected on the terrace above the catacombs. Drawings in the Peddie archive in NMRS indicate that the steps from the terrace in the SE corner were also designed by Peddie. (Historic Scotland)
1842; 1845; 1862
David Cousin, 1842; J Dick Peddie, 1845 and 1862

Boundary walls, gates and gatepiers and bridge are not at risk.
25/06/2008, 2/11/2012, 17/2/2015, 22/10/2020
Development History
June 2008: Inspection finds many of the monuments in the cemetery are collapsing and/ or overgrown with foliage. The surrounding grounds are overgrown. The cemetery has also been a target for vandals.
2 November 2012: Inspection finds the graveyard is increasingly overgrown with many stones now concealed by ivy or bushes and many other toppled or broken into sections.
6 August 2013: Edinburgh Evening News reports a local group - Friends of Warriston Cemetery - has been working with Edinburgh City Council to prevent further damage to the tombstones and monuments whilst ensuring established wildlife in the area is not disturbed. The Friends wish to carefully open up areas to allow the gravemarkers to be visible and make the cemetery safe for visitors to access.
17 February 2015: External inspection finds the site remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
31 May 2017: A member of the public advises on works having been undertaken at the site. Some surrounding walls have been stabilized and repointed, catacombs was cleared and repointed. Vegetation is being cleared in places and the replacement of invasive plants ongoing.
22 October 2020: External inspection finds the cemetery in much the same condition as seen previously. Possible that regular maintenance work is taking place, as evident in Warriston Cemetery Extension (BARR 3795) however many grave markers remain toppled and/or damaged. Some vegetation clearance has taken place but some areas remain overgrown. The catacombs/mausolea are in poor condition. Fallen and damaged masonry visible and vegetation growths penetrating mortar joints. Group of volunteers called Friends of Warriston Cemetery carry out maintenance and promote history. Overall condition moved to Poor. Risk moved to Moderate. Remains At Risk.

Edinburgh City Council