Ardverikie House: Bird Game Larder, Ardverikie House Policies, Kinloch Laggan

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Ardverikie House: Bird Game Larder
Other Name(s)
Address
Ardverikie House Policies, Kinloch Laggan
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3808
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NN 50863 87626
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
6910

Description

BIRD GAME LARDER with louvered walls and pyramidal louvered roof stands on mound to N of house by loch-side. (Historic Scotland).

This game larder was used for storage of game birds such as grouse and pheasant as opposed to venison. (Information from Ardverikie Estate Factor)
Building Dates
1873-8
Architects
John Rhind

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
The Game Larder is located within the managed estate of Ardverikie. The other buildings within the estate are in use and not at risk.
Field Visits
18/02/2009, 28/6/2013
Development History
February 2009: External inspection finds the building disused but in fair condition and within a managed site. The building appears to have blocked gutters and has lost some of its wooden slats. The openings (set low on the walls), have lost their coverings.
28 June 2013: External inspection finds pine saplings have established in gutters. The building is not secured and not wind and watertight. Risk level raised to Moderate.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Ardverikie Estate Limited
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
THE STATISTICAL ACCOUNT iii (1792), p. 151. NEW STATISTICAL ACCOUNT xiv (1839), pp. 423, 427. Mitchell, REMINISCENCES OF MY LIFE IN THE HIGHLANDS i (1883), p. 195. John Clifford "Architects of the Highlands in the Nineteenth Century A Sketch", Georgian Society BULLETIN No. 7 (1980). Scottish Record Office, RHP 2209.
Classification
Ancillary Buildings
Original Entry Date
19-FEB-09
Date of Last Edit
17/01/2014